sky one sticking and jumpy

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
ok i had a look at the freezing and sticking sticky to fix a problem i have with sky one, all other channels are fine as far as i know.

i cant find ucode.bin on the box but i can find ucode_001A so i am not sure what to do. also what does chmod755 mean?

all the channels ive viewed so far, movies and free to air mostly are fine its just sky one that has the problem and the kids are moaning coz they cant watch the simpsons!!

can anyone help on this? also it saysd about removing the modem can i just open the box and pull it out?
 

loady

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
3
Location
Andromeda system
aint it typical, the channel you want dont work !!!, seems strange and i dont know what to suggest, however i can answer the chmod question, it means change mode i believe and is utilised using an ftp program.
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
the ucode bin you wont see it on box directly only by ftp you'll see it on your pc or laptop. chmod755 is the settings for the config file which you have to change in order for box to read and write
 

señor ding dong

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
47
totalguy said:
ok i had a look at the freezing and sticking sticky to fix a problem i have with sky one, all other channels are fine as far as i know.

i cant find ucode.bin on the box but i can find ucode_001A so i am not sure what to do. also what does chmod755 mean?

all the channels ive viewed so far, movies and free to air mostly are fine its just sky one that has the problem and the kids are moaning coz they cant watch the simpsons!!

can anyone help on this? also it saysd about removing the modem can i just open the box and pull it out?
chmodd 755 is something you do to a file to give the system various access rights to it. Sometimes files are not executable or writeable by default when they should be to run or accept changes.

If you want to try ucode0014, you can change it from the hardware settings menu.

Which image are you using? Gav and Liam's latest Enigma and Next Gen images cured stability issues for a lot of people. Might be worth a go, if you're not already using one of those.
 

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
Mine is exactly the same!
There are a couple of channels like that try sky movies 2, that is jumpy on mine too.
Let me know if you find out how to fix it!
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
leefield said:
the ucode bin you wont see it on box directly only by ftp you'll see it on your pc or laptop. chmod755 is the settings for the config file which you have to change in order for box to read and write


that is what i meant i was looking in the box as in using ftp program.
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
señor ding dong said:
chmodd 755 is something you do to a file to give the system various access rights to it. Sometimes files are not executable or writeable by default when they should be to run or accept changes.

If you want to try ucode0014, you can change it from the hardware settings menu.

Which image are you using? Gav and Liam's latest Enigma and Next Gen images cured stability issues for a lot of people. Might be worth a go, if you're not already using one of those.

i am using gav's latest one 19/11/05 fixed epg. You say: "If you want to try ucode0014, you can change it from the hardware settings menu."

not sure what you mean here m8 i mean what exactly am i supposed to do? i dont know a great deal at the moment but im keen to learn and i i know if i **** it up i know what to do to start over.
 

señor ding dong

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
47
totalguy said:
i am using gav's latest one 19/11/05 fixed epg. You say: "If you want to try ucode0014, you can change it from the hardware settings menu."

not sure what you mean here m8 i mean what exactly am i supposed to do? i dont know a great deal at the moment but im keen to learn and i i know if i **** it up i know what to do to start over.
Press blue, blue, yellow, 3, red, and you should be able to choose from a selection of ucodes. You might want to check the feedback thread on this image to download a couple of files, mmops and shellexec.conf, which you will need replace first, if you haven't already done it.
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
señor ding dong said:
Press blue, blue, yellow, 3, red, and you should be able to choose from a selection of ucodes. You might want to check the feedback thread on this image to download a couple of files, mmops and shellexec.conf, which you will need replace first, if you haven't already done it.


i just replaced the 2 files, well i used flash fxp i transfered the files in the directories theyre supposed to be it didnt say anything about overwriting, so i guess it does that automatically.

then i tried what you said above changing the ucode it changed i think, a box came up said something so i guess it did it. its still the same :( its worse if anything
 
Last edited:

señor ding dong

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
47
totalguy said:
anyone else got any more idea's? if not i might just have to flash it again with a different image :(
You could try yanking the modem. That seems to work for some peoplIf you have a Sagem, you just need to pull out the cable, you can leave the modem in. Nokia users seem to have to remove the whole thing. Maybe because it's physically connected to the main board. Not sure.

Also, as an experiement, you could try removing all channels other than Sky One from the services file, or try deleting your bouquets file. Some people claim to have had improved stability with those two methods, although the first one seems a little conter-productive, although it might be helpful in diagnosing the problem.
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
its a nokia box i have, bought a nokia as i read before i bought it they were the best. does that mean i would have to unsolder the modem off the board?

i was trying to get the channels in an order like my telewest box but changing the bouquets and service files made no effect also i went into the editor on the box and i moved about 15 channels and it still didnt change them, thought i best mention this it might help solve the problem.
 

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
I have solved mine now, thanks to señor ding dong
I unplugged the modem cable and now everything works fine.
Maybe you should try that too.:xmas:
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
skenker said:
I have solved mine now, thanks to señor ding dong
I unplugged the modem cable and now everything works fine.
Maybe you should try that too.:xmas:
i cant i got a nokia :( dunno where to start
 

harveybham

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
6
yeh my box is doing that now ! my bbc one channel is the worst with a lot of lag for example people will talk but looking at their lip moving the words do not match with what they are saying !
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
not sure what to do with mine i mean ive no idea how to remove the modem and i could always flash a different image on it. ive now discovered abc1 and E4 skipping too :(
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
@totalguy to remove the modem on a nokia just take off the top, remove the screw at the back above the telephone socket and lift off the board. no soldering required just screw out and lift off. have you tried changing the ucodes to solve the jumping
 

wenglishboy

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
940
Reaction score
99
Location
a pigsty
all i can say pal is leave it for a week then rescan for files. worked on quite a few chans of mine. patience really is a virtue when it comes to these doxes. i used to have the prob with sy movies 1,2, and 3, (got all others perfect) and sy one (had sy mix or sy two as its now known perfect) left it as it were for around a week maybe two done a rescan and low and behold movies came to me perfect. then another few days later did same again and sy one returned to my screen in perfect nick. have all FR all Porn all New Ones now. running smooth as owt. running sagem dox2 on spts 1.7 uk05 out of intrest. going to move on to new image this weekend though for the hell of it. Oh yeah i also lost my epg but after gaining my sy movies back i also gained epg back too. hope this helps pal **Chin Up** and another ting, that maybe of use to someone my bnr and snr readings are a load of shite. all over the show but still have all. g.luck
 
Last edited:

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
I tried sportster, boxcracker and next generation, and all the ucodes, all did the same thing.
Only thing that worked was removing the modem.
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
removed the modem today it did help im not getting jumpy audio so far but occasionally still get the picture sticking.
 
TEST
Top