Service not found ! (SID not found in PAT)

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
2,085
Reaction score
646
Are you only getting FTA channels?

Have you installed the new roms?
 

raines44

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom
no im getting a a few encrypted channells but also a lot of channells that shoulld be there ie all movies channells. bravo, are giving me the message "Service not found ! (SID not found in PAT)" but things like sky sports are all working and I have also tried diffrent cams ie evocam,mgcam still the same ??
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
2,085
Reaction score
646
You need to install the new roms, or enter the keys manually
 

alanbk

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
385
Reaction score
1
Nothing to do with the ROMS. Do a new manual scan on the default freq. and this will get rid of this message. I am in Ireland so i do not know the default freq for your service provider but, if u ask nicely, I am sure one of the great peeps here will help u out!!! Another option would be to reinstall the image from scratch.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
107
Location
Who knows !
Station IDentifier not found in Program Allocation Table.

Basically, it means that SID's you have set up are not available in your local PAT. Its often associated with taking data from the incorrect NIT table (using scan data thats not from your area (a different NetId region) )
 

raines44

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Station IDentifier not found in Program Allocation Table.

Basically, it means that SID's you have set up are not available in your local PAT. Its often associated with taking data from the incorrect NIT table (using scan data thats not from your area (a different NetId region) )
how do i enter the correct netid on a dreambox 7025+ im using the new LT4 image sorry im new to the dreambox only had it for 2 days i am used to the dbox2

many thanks

raines44
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Use the default frequency for your aera in the manual scan menue, enable network search and start the scan.
 

alec76

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
4
always thought - PAT stands for Program Association Table lol
 
TEST
Top