script 4 rom11 bod

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
ive just bought a t911 of a freind
he has flashed the onboard atmels with the
new d13.hex
i put a rom11 in and this is wat im gettin
INITIAL PARAMETERS

Glitch Delay = 00E9
VCC = 30
Glitch Type = 0A

----------------------------

Sc.Read: Timeout Reading Data From Card - 2 Bytes Requested, 0 Bytes Read, Continuing Script

Script Error on Line 176
Sc.GetByte: Requested Byte Exceeds Last Read Request

i think i need a bod script i cant seem to find itcan some1 help me out
im ntl
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
thanks

tried that m8 got a little further and then the same as
my last post im useing winex 5.4(and tried winex 50)
im ready 2 go crazy lol is there any setting in the config
or fiewall
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
INITIAL PARAMETERS

Glitch Delay = 00E9
VCC = 30
Glitch Type = 0A

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Sc.Read: Timeout Reading Data From Card - 2 Bytes Requested, 0 Bytes Read, Continuing Script

Script Error on Line 176
Sc.GetByte: Requested Byte Exceeds Last Read Request

this is wat im gettin
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
Use My Looper settings, and ensure winexplorer is running in win98 compatibility mode. Oh yeah and ensure you installed windows scripting sct10en.exe.

If newd13x ensure GlitchMax = 9, not 10, in the script.
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
and how do i ensure GlitchMax = 9, not 10, in the script
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
The line in the script that says
GlitchMax = 10 '7 is standard - 7, 8, or 9
Change to
GlitchMax = 9 '7 is standard - 7, 8, or 9

Also here's My Looper settings:-
[my looper]
BaudRate=115200
ResetBaudRate=115200
ResetDelay=100
ByteDelay=100
RxByteTimeout=3000
Parity=0
StopBits=0
FlushBeforeWrite=1
FlushEchoByte=0
DTRControl=0
RTSControl=1
ResetMode=2
IgnoreTimeouts=0
ResetAfterTimeout=0
ResetLine=1
LogTransactions=0
DisplayUSW=0
DisplayFuse=0
ByteConvention=1
 

edds

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
165
Hiya, what was wrong? Ye never know, your solution may help someone, some day.
 

liamliam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
i used these settings
The line in the script that says
GlitchMax = 10 '7 is standard - 7, 8, or 9
Change to
GlitchMax = 9 '7 is standard - 7, 8, or 9

Also here's My Looper settings:-
[my looper]
BaudRate=115200
ResetBaudRate=115200
ResetDelay=100
ByteDelay=100
RxByteTimeout=3000
Parity=0
StopBits=0
FlushBeforeWrite=1
FlushEchoByte=0
DTRControl=0
RTSControl=1
ResetMode=2
IgnoreTimeouts=0
ResetAfterTimeout=0
ResetLine=1
LogTransactions=0
DisplayUSW=0
DisplayFuse=0
ByteConvention=1
thanks again
 

didi1212

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
hi i followed ur settings in this i have got futher but keep getting this error any help would be great thanks .Sc.Read: Timeout Reading Data From Card - 2 Bytes Requested, 0 Bytes Read, Continuing Script

Script Error on Line 171
Sc.GetByte: Requested Byte Exceeds Last Read Request
 

FiGgY132

DW Member +
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
669
Reaction score
88
Location
FiGgYLaNd
would have been better starting your own thread m8.
Script Error on Line 171 could mean your VCC is way too low - try slowing turning your pot anti-clockwise whilst you keep restarting the script - hopefully you will see the VCC rise from something like FFFFFFF0 to between 1A and 30
better still, get a multimeter and measure pot resistance, think it should default somewhere between 2.2k and 2.4k
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
would be infinately better if someone added a vcc value check prior to it being sent to the glitcher in the set vcc command

if vcc<1 then
vcc=1
sc.print "^"
end if

this might stop the bombing and print ^ on each circuit to indicate you should raise you vcc on the pot..

insert just before the vcc is set in the script.

tbc
 
TEST
Top