SB5100. Built Jtag, Need an Alternative to Blackcat.

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
gettocat9bu.th.jpg


Now I need something to connect to it :S

Please Advise !
 

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
LoL, I ment Software, Sorry.

Got myself a copy of Blackcat, Everything is working fine now :p
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Can't make out the picture.
wont expand.
What is it direct from parallel port. Heard you can fry you paralel port or motherboard doing it that way.
Why do you want an alternative?
It's hard enough with the real thing.
The guys on the tv part use jtag software.They might know.
 

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
Actually it's the saem Jtag as my Echostar Dishnetwork Digital box.

Never fried anything with it, It's running just fine through.

Uploaded Sigma, Got a Config file, But Cant figure the heck out of it.

Maybe you guys could help ? I wanna use SNMP Cfg Admin. I need the values, and Ive been told they were in the Config file.

So ive pasted it here for you :

snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.7.1 = int 4;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.2.1 = ipaddress 192.168.169.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.3.1 = ipaddress 255.255.255.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.4.1 = string "private";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.5.1 = int 3;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.6.1 = string "@";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.7.2 = int 4;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.2.2 = ipaddress 192.168.169.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.3.2 = ipaddress 255.255.255.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.4.2 = string "public";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.6.2 = string "@";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.7.3 = int 4;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.2.3 = ipaddress 10.247.0.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.3.3 = ipaddress 255.255.0.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.4.3 = string "IngResIP";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.5.3 = int 3;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.6.3 = string "@";
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.7.4 = int 4;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.2.4 = ipaddress 10.247.0.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.3.4 = ipaddress 255.255.0.0;
snmp_mib_object 1.3.6.1.2.1.69.1.2.1.4.4 = string "Cnp1mdpP";
 

g3o

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
629
Reaction score
4
what do you want to use snmpcfg for? it's useless now as it's been blocked.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Don't understand what you got done and what you wanna do?
What have you got sigma installed on?
A sb5100 or a 4000'd?
If you got it installed on a sb5100 then your trying to hard.
You just put the config file name in the config window and hit change.
You might have to set your network connections but that's it really.
Could you do that picture as an attachment as i'd like to have a good look at it.
I made a few blackcats and got the real thing. I also got a smart looking jtag for a fiver that i think would work and know lots of guys on here want an easy cheap alternative to those tcniso robbing useles gits!!
 

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
Here's the whole story :

Ive got a SB5100, That I upgraded the Firmware, using an homemade cable. (Simpliest cable ever, No resistors, Nothing, Just plain connections.)

Here's a Pic of the outside of the box, Showing the Jtag going out and joining my DB25 Connector.




As you can see, It's pretty good looking. Now let's go inside ...


As you can see, I soldered 6 cables direcly on the pins, and used a resistor pin that I cutted, To solder on all the Ground pins and link to port 22-23-24-25 of the DB25 connector (Parallel). I drilled an Hole into the metal and twisted all the cables. All the other connections are on this Schematic :



After that, I downloaded Blackcat off this link on Megaupload, And Used Sigma 1.6 RC4 that you can find attached down there.

Now that User got his Pictures and a Tutorial for the cable, Im asking for help. I am on Videotron, A Canadian ISP, Just like Yahoo High-Speed from Rogers Cable. Videotron uses Dynamic Configuration files, One file for each Mac. So I need to find Mac's out there, And Mac's with Extreme High Speed config So I can clone, Because those are not Metered, Bandwith wise. I dont think I should use Sigma, Ill just Flash using the Original Flash, Because I only need to clone the Mac, Sigma is kind of useless.

So, Any Idea's on how to find Mac adresses ?

And Can somebody get me attached an Hackware Firmware, They are easier, and have a Tab for Max Speed so I can use for testing the Mac's.

Thanks alot !
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
if that real you will make a lot of people happy.
i seems to simple to be true!
I'll let someone else try it first so they can fry thier pc or modem or both.
How did you work out all that out?
Most of the guys here are from the uk but i'm sure some will help.
You right about sigma. it doesn't need most of the functions that are on it.
all folks want is a cloned mac and a high config.
So what kind of speeds do you expect.
Asfor getting macs for your modem to clone? Not sure if your system is the same as uk's but most of us use dhcpforce to scan for macs addreses.
You need a mate or trade a mac from another gateway as it will clash if it's to close to you.
It's all in the download section above.
so can you detail what the test points are i.e txd,rxd etc.
sigma is the only hacked frimware for sb5100 but if you do find a high mac address then you dont need all of that.
It might work ok on your system if it's docsis.I'm on euro docsis and it's nothing but aggro!
Thanks you'll make a lot of people very happy.
 
Last edited:

g3o

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
629
Reaction score
4
Nice work on the cable :), there is no hackware or other modded firmware for 5100's so for that your stuck, and there's nothing really to help with dynamic configs, the newer versions of sigma can download your config from memory to check it but that's it, you gonna have to test each 1.
 

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
If you are Wrap from Theoryshare, You given me all those schematics :p

The cable is true, Simple, and really cheap as you only need cables. I shown you pictures, I dont know what more I can show you.. Dosent matter anyways, I provided the Tutorial, Now make some babies, you wont fry it. A passive Jtag as this one has no big VCC, So no ways of frying anything.

Thanks for the DHCP Force Suggestion.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Just seems to good to be true.
I spent maybe 4 weeks in total making blackcats.
I could have done that in a few hours.
Would it be slower than the real thing??
I see waht you mean about low voltage.The most it could be is 5v??
I've been looking on theory share and it's getting better all the time.
So next thin is someones got to come up with some hackware.
Fibercoax is starting up again so maybe there is hope.

I'm still to nervous to hook my modem u like that.
I'll let a few more desperate people have a go.
I have'nt got a spare sb5110e so i wount chance it.
 

M4_007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
1
Chance you say ?

It's working, Trust me. How oculd it not be, I wouldent have taken the time to post pictures and a tutorial.

It's almost the same I use for Satellite Boxes over here. The only difference between Blackcats and my Jtag, Is that Blackcat uses a IC, Know as an Octal driver. It's acting like a buffer, opens some door with some commands, then closes them. It's a waste of time, And they only want you to think it's difficult to build. It's not. Ive studied the Board and the IC in details, And figured that Schematic was the safest to use.

Btw, It's a passive Jtag, No Voltage is sent to the PC. The Blackcat is a E-Jtag, this one is a Jtag, plain and simple.

Ive got over 25 years of experience in the domain of electronics. Trust me on this one.
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
name750 said:
Just seems to good to be true.

I'm still to nervous to hook my modem u like that.
I'll let a few more desperate people have a go.
I have'nt got a spare sb5110e so i wount chance it.



I must say i agree with name it does seem to good to be true! {not saying its not tho}
And i feel nervous about it tho maybe getting desperate enogh to try... lol
If i dont get on where fast with mine soon... i`ll put it to the work or fry test!
I rekon the more ppl do it and proves it works then the more that will go down this route 4 sure:)
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
jasper you trust him!!!
If i didn't have a blackcat i would try it i know.
It might be one of those comedy sketches were theres a big flash and i got soot on my face and hair standing on end.

Nah i beleve you mate( although you could be Derengle in disguise??)

Ah m4 700
Do fancy having a look at an ambit modem then to see if you could jtag it.
It's got test points like the surfboards qamlink and stuff? and i've been banging on about a jtag for it for ever.
I started reading about all that stuff but i haven't got 25 years expeareance and i'm a it old and thick (that;s english for dumb) to start now.
I'd donate one to you for the crack( that's Irish for laugh/fun)
 

Wanyib

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
2
I would have a stab at it if it couls repair my currently dead sb4200e?
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
lool try it i have a feeling its true and works dont take my word on that tho coz i will be responsible for a lot of pc bills when they burnnnnnnnnn baby burn!! :D also if u guys try it dont do it all at once and short out the nationl grid plz i need me electrics :D :drink:
 

Wanyib

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
497
Reaction score
2
Well guy's/gals the verdict is in. it's time to give M4 007 his due credit as I have made the cable and it works 100%.

Congrats mate for figuring this out.

I must say it is a lot slower than the Blackcat but it definantly works.

:Clap:
 

jasperconran

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
Reaction score
51
Location
Not here no more.!!!!!
Wanyib said:
Well guy's/gals the verdict is in. it's time to give M4 007 his due credit as I have made the cable and it works 100%.

Congrats mate for figuring this out.

I must say it is a lot slower than the Blackcat but it definantly works.

:Clap:

Well done for giving it a go mate

It does look smiple compaired to the other leads tho
 
TEST
Top