Sb400E on telewest, which tut ??!!!

loady

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
3
Location
Andromeda system
I have an sb5100E which i need to use on telewest, i got it from france...i have read numerous threads and different tuts and i am very confused now.

Basically i want to know which firmware i need to put on the modem so it is set permantly to sync once i have changed the MAC....i hear of some people having to do telnet stuff ?

Another problem i have is the bootloader TCNiSO_Bootloader_v2.5.91.bin that comes in the same folder as the sigma 1.06.bin firmware, when i use this bootloader it renders the modem with no lights or connectivity...if i then use a botloader from another firmware, namely the LITE ones it will boot up fine.

can someone point me to a clear and concise tut to get an sb5100E working on TW ?

Thanks.
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
as far as my knowledge goes m8, i think the E will only work in EX C&W area only. can some one confirm this pls.
 

Moley-UK

Member ++
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
3
Hi loady, I struggled with my 5100e I got, trying to get it on TW, but I'll make a complete memory dump, and upload it when I get the chance later on, if thats ok, will save you fart arsing about like I had to

Mines running sigma 1.06, so should just be a case of fire up blackcat, and program it.
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
I did my 1st 5100 on Sunday. Used this tut and files....

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=88622

Don't bother with the bootloader, just use the 'read/write all' function in blackcat build 128.

Enter 331000000 on the freq page (don't enter anything in the other two box's) then goto the shell commands page and enter

UpdateSettings and click (I cant remember what it says)

Will look later @ home and post back more if u need it.
 

Moley-UK

Member ++
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
3
thats just for a normal 5100, the 5100e is different.

I tried a total memory dump from a 5100 on my 5100e and it refused to boot up.
 

T4i

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
7
Location
127.0.0.1
thats just for a normal 5100, the 5100e is different.

I tried a total memory dump from a 5100 on my 5100e and it refused to boot up.

Ah sorry, ignore my post. Just saw the 5100 telewest bit.
 
TEST
Top