Satallite Problem?

Colin

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
3,413
Reaction score
49
Location
Scotland
Initially thought the tuner in my DM800 Clone was fooked so took it to mum in laws put her sky feed in ITV2 came on forgot remote so couldnt check anything else... Sorted problem must be sat..

Sat Company coming out next week to look

However plugged my mates Freesat box in done a scan picked up the sat albeit 53% signal stregnth but all channels are fine...

So is my tuner goosed or not lol plan to go up to mum in laws later to check her sat feed in my box....

Do DM800's need more stregnght than freeview so there may still be problem etc..?

If it works fine at in laws im guessing it MUST be the sat but how is the sat still picking up freesat??

PERLEASE HELP!!!!
 

Colin

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
3,413
Reaction score
49
Location
Scotland
Cheers mate, when i was doing the freesat scan it said something about if signal was below 50% it wouldnt show anything is that what the dreambox is doing? I know nowt about satallites but surely it either sends signal or doesnt what would cause it to send only 53% any ideas?
 

zad

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,901
Reaction score
658
Location
Wigan, United Kingdom
Could be a bad connection into the box.. the wire etc

if you have plugged a free sat box in and you are getting 53% and are happy your alignment is ok I would suggest looking at connections.
 

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Reaction score
906
I think some tuners in clone dm800 units are really weak, I get 50 - 60 % on a lot of channels if I connect other recievers to the same feed I get over 80 - 90 on the same channels.

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk
 

Diddy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
996
Reaction score
49
Location
At the Bookies betting on the snooker
Sorry I can't do any techy talk as im pretty pissed lol but I can add - My Dm800 is showing an 80-99% signal across all the channels I use. This includes all free-view and sport and films including Hidef so I would go out on a limb and suggest that your dish is indeed out of alignment. Remember its not just the 28.2 you need to have correct but also the vertical bit too. Sorry im a little under the weather so will probably return to the thread tomorrow.
 

Colin

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
3,413
Reaction score
49
Location
Scotland
lol nice one enjoy the beer and dont forget to return tomorrow lol
 

mannachie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Location
The Zoo
I think some tuners in clone dm800 units are really weak, I get 50 - 60 % on a lot of channels if I connect other recievers to the same feed I get over 80 - 90 on the same channels.

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk

Likewise on my DM800 clone which shows some channels as 69% where my TM600 working off the same dish has the same channel as 83%. Boxes vary in their 'cut-off point' i.e. the minimum signal strength by which they would show a picture. For the freesat box the cut off is clearly a lot lower than the DM's which are in the 60-65% area. Worth checking your connections, particularly the external ones which will corrode (go green) quite quickly if not weather proofed and the copper carbonate produced will reduce the signal quality due to increased resistance at the connections.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Boxes vary in their 'cut-off point' i.e. the minimum signal strength by which they would show a picture.

Is this controlled in the tuner hardware or the software?

Would be interesting if it could be manually altered.
 

mannachie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Location
The Zoo
Is this controlled in the tuner hardware or the software?

Would be interesting if it could be manually altered.

I think it is the software as I have noticed it varies between images as does the the SNR strength on the same channel despite not having touched the dish, only changed images on the box.
With that you can assume it is the software that controls this.
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top