• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Phone Unlocking Samsung J600 - keeps rebooting after flash.

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#1
A few months ago I reflashed my Samsung J600 with alternative firmware and everything was fine, then (since i can't leave anything alone) I decided to reflash it with another firmware.

Everything went well and i made a call from it but then the phone reset itself and rebooted, after the reboot i couldn't use the numberpad but i could use all the other menu buttons etc, so i could make a call but only if the number existed in my phone book, I also found that i could create text messages so the key pad WAS working but only when i went into the sms application.

I then decided to reflash it with the original firmware i had used but the phone is still doing the same crazy shit, it reboots randomly and i cannot type in a phone number, it also takes a few key presses to switch the thing on, sometimes it doesn't swich on at all, even though the battery is fully charged.

Woe is me!
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#3
Thanks for the very kind offer mate :)

Is there anything I could try myself 1st mate?
 

jay 210

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
2,216
Likes
16
#4
think it difo a flash prob ...but i have known ribbon fault will stop keypad from working ....make sure you have right fw as there is a j600-E
 

c9679

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
1,051
Likes
18
#5
Once you have flashed, try doing a custom reset too... Im not too sure which software/equipment your using, however there should be a reset option somewhere :)

If you dont get anywhere with it, just pm me if you like and we should be able to sort it out for you
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#6
think it difo a flash prob ...but i have known ribbon fault will stop keypad from working ....make sure you have right fw as there is a j600-E
If it were a ribbon cable then surely I wouldn't be able to write SMS texts?

Yes mate, it is the correct 'E' flavour. :)
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#7
Once you have flashed, try doing a custom reset too... Im not too sure which software/equipment your using, however there should be a reset option somewhere :)

If you dont get anywhere with it, just pm me if you like and we should be able to sort it out for you
Wow, another kind gent, thanks for the offer mate :)

I'm just using the standard USB data cable and some software I grabbed online, I can't remember the name of it :) I'm sure I did the custom reset as it was included in the tutorial i used.

I'll grab all the software again and verify that I'm definately using 100% compatble firmware and try it again, now where did i put that usb lead?????