samsung box will not pair with card halp

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#1
hi, im new dont now what im doing wrong. i cut talk back and then i got a 4” bit of wire strip the ends and place it on either end of the small green varta lithium battery + & - for 10 seconds then i went to the engineers menu went to where it says frequency then changed that then went to pin and canged that then i checked net id that was ok so i then i take out the power and put back in and the box updated then i jtaged the box got the box key and the ird number. now then this is the bit where im stuck i have got 2 ntl rom 11 cards 1 is blocked and 1 is unlocked i go to nagraedit open card image put the box key in and the put the ird in backwards then chang the cam ids then write to card i dont know the public key 0 and 1 so i just leave that how it is. when i put the card in the box in the engineers menu the card pairs for about 10 secs then it says not paired. what am i doing wrong plez help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad:
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Likes
2
#2
jase02476 said:
hi, im new dont now what im doing wrong. i cut talk back and then i got a 4” bit of wire strip the ends and place it on either end of the small green varta lithium battery + & - for 10 seconds then i went to the engineers menu went to where it says frequency then changed that then went to pin and canged that then i checked net id that was ok so i then i take out the power and put back in and the box updated then i jtaged the box got the box key and the ird number. now then this is the bit where im stuck i have got 2 ntl rom 11 cards 1 is blocked and 1 is unlocked i go to nagraedit open card image put the box key in and the put the ird in backwards then chang the cam ids then write to card i dont know the public key 0 and 1 so i just leave that how it is. when i put the card in the box in the engineers menu the card pairs for about 10 secs then it says not paired. what am i doing wrong plez help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad:
Sounds like the ird or boxkey is wrong? does the ird you got from the jtag match the one fron the engineers menu?

If it does and it looks something like this 3E F3 F2 F1 then enter that like this F1 F2 F3 3E into the correct provider rom11 image, enter the bk as it comes from the jtag and don't change anything else in the image ie camID's etc. Write this to the card and try it?

If it still doesn't work then you have more than likely got the wrong bk .....
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Likes
32
#3
jase02476 said:
hi, im new dont now what im doing wrong. i cut talk back and then i got a 4” bit of wire strip the ends and place it on either end of the small green varta lithium battery + & - for 10 seconds then i went to the engineers menu went to where it says frequency then changed that then went to pin and canged that then i checked net id that was ok so i then i take out the power and put back in and the box updated then i jtaged the box got the box key and the ird number. now then this is the bit where im stuck i have got 2 ntl rom 11 cards 1 is blocked and 1 is unlocked i go to nagraedit open card image put the box key in and the put the ird in backwards then chang the cam ids then write to card i dont know the public key 0 and 1 so i just leave that how it is. when i put the card in the box in the engineers menu the card pairs for about 10 secs then it says not paired. what am i doing wrong plez help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad:

wrong ird/bk,does the ird begin with 3e
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#4
hi thanks for the quick reply no the ird number dont start with 3e i got 2 box keys and ird numbers from the samsung when i jtagd it the first ird number begins with f0 and the other 5a is there a ird number in the engineers menu thanx
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#5
tryed that fatblerk so it is prob the wrong box key. where in the engineers menu is the box ird i can only find somthing like nagra ird but it seems a bit to long i just want to jot it down so i know i get the right box key. why do you think it gave me the wrong box key.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#6
use bkd and use these 0xf6a8a8
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#7
thanks for that m8 but im a bit new to all this whats bkd is it software sorry if i sound thick
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Likes
2
#8
jase02476 said:
tryed that fatblerk so it is prob the wrong box key. where in the engineers menu is the box ird i can only find somthing like nagra ird but it seems a bit to long i just want to jot it down so i know i get the right box key. why do you think it gave me the wrong box key.
Put the nagra ird number into this and it will show the the correct IRD.

The reason for the bk being incorrect is usually down to the incorrect memory location being read. What software revision is the box running?
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#9
thanx for that i got the ird number how do i find out what software revision the box is running is it where it says operating system vxworks 5.4.1
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#10
hi i tryed that ird with the box key i already had all i have got is black screen on every channel apart from 1 to 4 dos that meen its paired if so haw do i fix it do i need it put in the public keys in nagraedit beause they are all 00000000000000000000
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Likes
32
#11
jase02476 said:
hi i tryed that ird with the box key i already had all i have got is black screen on every channel apart from 1 to 4 dos that meen its paired if so haw do i fix it do i need it put in the public keys in nagraedit beause they are all 00000000000000000000

Its highly likely you have a false bk,try sdt,ocd or bke
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#12
i got the card paired now i used the ird from the box menu and the box key when i jtaged it and it paired ok in the menu but no channels just black. whats std,ocd and bke. sorry im new to all this
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Likes
32
#13
jase02476 said:
i got the card paired now i used the ird from the box menu and the box key when i jtaged it and it paired ok in the menu but no channels just black. whats std,ocd and bke. sorry im new to all this

Are you giving it time to update the latest keys???i usually power up stb,go to channell 30,put box on standby and leave for 5 mins.
Power back up all channels there.

when you jtagged it did you use the bk which also listed the initial wrong ird??
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#14
hi sorry it took so long to reply i went out but yes i used box key what was with the wrong ird but it paired ok i will try it on stb for 5 mins and let you know thanx p.s i can not find cannel 30 it starts from 101
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#15
i have just jtaged my box agen and its gave me the same 2 box keys then i tryed it agen and it gave me another 2 so i have got 4 box keys from 1 box but not 1 of them have got the right ird number
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Likes
32
#16
jase02476 said:
i have just jtaged my box agen and its gave me the same 2 box keys then i tryed it agen and it gave me another 2 so i have got 4 box keys from 1 box but not 1 of them have got the right ird number
What your looking for with sdt(samsung debug tool),bke2.2(box key extractor) is the correct combined ird and bk when you press dump.
You say you already have your ird,so when you use the above programs if the correct ird is displayed when pressing dump,it should also give you the correct bk,underneath as a combined pair.
If sdt or bke don't work its ocd time using bytes.

Also worth using the search its all here.
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#17
i have had no luck with sdt its gave me 4 box keys with the wrong ird i tryed bke2.2 it gave me the correct ird number but the box key was all 0000000 i was up all last night trying to get the correct box key no luck. whats ocd and thanks for all your halp
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#18
hi i have got ocd commander i think thats the right 1 its just when i click on it it comes up a connection dialog not to sure what them settings should be could some 1 halp me on that plz and after that do i put the bytes in command if so what do i do after that?????????????????
 

jase02476

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
823
Likes
2
#19
in the connection dialog of ocd its got target processor do you know what setting i need to set that to i did a search but did not find what i was looking for
 

exoticasian30

Inactive User
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
573
Likes
0
#20
Your OCD settings should be as follows:

Target processor = ARM + ARM940T.
OCD Interface Device = WIGGLER.
OCD Speed = 1: 380 KHZ.
 
TEST
Top