Sagem remote

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
Hello there, i have just got a broken Sagem Dbox and brout it back to life well all most, i all so have a nokia, the remote i got for the sagem works fine on the nokia but is a bit hit and miss on the sagem, the nokia remote agen is fine on the nokia but it doesnt even work on the sagem.

the sagem remote seem to work better is i am closer to it, i have read on other forums that this could be the IR board in the box, could this be true and if so how would one go about fixing it?

i have just found out the remote i got for the sagem isnt really a sagem remote, dont know what it is for but it does have one of the buttens labled as "dbox".
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
sagem remotes can be a bit iffy !! On the Sagem box, press dbox>settings>miscellaneous settings and set repeat delay to 250 and see if this helps.
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
well i have just tryed that and its still messing about with the remote that came with it, but the nokia remote is still not working. i have just found out that the sagem remote i have is a clone one for the philips and sagem dbox
 
Last edited:

firefox1965

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Reaction score
60
Location
Teeside
Hello there, i have just got a broken Sagem Dbox and brout it back to life well all most, i all so have a nokia, the remote i got for the sagem works fine on the nokia but is a bit hit and miss on the sagem, the nokia remote agen is fine on the nokia but it doesnt even work on the sagem.

the sagem remote seem to work better is i am closer to it, i have read on other forums that this could be the IR board in the box, could this be true and if so how would one go about fixing it?

i have just found out the remote i got for the sagem isnt really a sagem remote, dont know what it is for but it does have one of the buttens labled as "dbox".

a nokia remote will not work for the sagem, but a sagem remote will work both on the sagem and the nokia..hope this helps
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
well a little, the sagem remote is still not working right on my sagem box, i have to have the remote about 1 inch from the IR on the box, even then its still hit or miss if it wants to work, i know its not the remote as that works fine on the nokia so its some thing to do with the sagem box, any thing alse i could try or is it a new IR board that is needed?
 

printer

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
35
Reaction score
4
no, prob nothing wrong, buy a 4 in 1 from asda MAGNAVOX, code 0604 if this works ok not box, if it doesnt take it back look into ir pcb then
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
LMAO, well i have pulled the IR board out and have it hanging out and it works a lot better, even more if i point the remote the other way and hit buttens. i never know the sagem would be such a difarant animal.
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
well i borowed that remote off a friend and its doing the same thing as my clone remote, so its starting to look like i have to ether try and fix the IR board or getting a replacmet one
 

john_smith21

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Location
Middlesbrough
My mate has a Sagem where the remote stopped working all together. Apparently it's a common problem, and you have to replace a resistor on the board.

I've been looking at PT-1s Dbox helpfile which shows you which resistor to replace, but I haven't got the balls to atempt it. Not sure if this would solve your problem.
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
i dont think it will as i have all ready looked in to this, the resistor is fine, i have read but on other forums that the IR diod can die and it behaves like this when it is on its way out but if it is i could just replace the IR resever.
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
i had same prob i ended buying a new one. they are very chaep on e-bay
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
eemmmm, the remote is fine its the IR board in the Dbox its self that is the prob
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
i have and £10 for the board and another £10 for P&P is a bit on the pricy side and even then it might not fix the prob as i dont really know what is coresing this
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
i have and £10 for the board and another £10 for P&P is a bit on the pricy side and even then it might not fix the prob as i dont really know what is coresing this

cant tell you on that one. thats really down 2 you.
 

Nullsleep

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
Thats why i was asking for what i can do to try and find out what the prob is and then try and fix it
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
Thats why i was asking for what i can do to try and find out what the prob is and then try and fix it

is down to you if you want to replace it if i tell you to replace it then it doesnt work youre gonna come back to me and say you told me wrong? thats why i said its up 2 you by the way ask fergalsworld hes knows a lot about dboxes.
 
TEST
Top