SAGEM: Problem with flashing.

svkhtn

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
I tried to flash 2 sagem boxes. They both are 1x.

The 2 boxes are nearly the same, except at the back one is black, and one is grey.

I used IFA to flash. The grey one worked fine. However, the one with black at the back didn't. I checked the two log files coming from the null modem cable.

In the flashing process, the successful one showed "Copy to flash....", and then "Flashed " with 1MB, 2MB until 7MB to complete. However, the other one just came to "Copy to flash...." and then stuck there.

I decided to unplug the power and switched on. It stuck at "Kein system". I tried to reflash it 3 times now but it still doesn't work.

Anyone knows why?

Thanks a lot,
SV
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
man it's wanna those things when you do a bad flash, you just gotta keep at it...you'll get it man
 

svkhtn

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
They both are 1x sagems.

I tried to used IFA with a null modem cable. One worked fine, but not the other.

The other just stuck after "Copy to flash...".

Any helps ?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Try flashing with the option flash without null modem. Maybe somehing is wrong with the serial socket on the box.
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Hi,

I never use a null modem cable when flashing (mainly because my laptop won't let me). Just keep trying you'll get there in the end. I had the dreade kein system last night and it took me an hour before I got it going again. The time before that I got it first time, its just trial and error. Just set up IFA and keep turning the box on and of until eventually it will say flashing.

de_deej
 

svkhtn

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
Thanks for all your help !!!

I am really sorry that I misread the number of chipsets earlier. I just flashed with the 2x Image. The flashing was fine. Everything is up and runs well now.

Thanks again for your time.
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Glad it's working OK now, whenever I have a problem I always go back to the basics and start from the beginning. Sometimes you can delve to deep.

de_deej
 
TEST
Top