sagem dbox 2-Help needed.

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
Hi guys,a friend of mine has given me his sagem dbox2.All i can tell so far that it has a flash on it as i can see the name neutrino.
Tried to follow a beginners guide but it wont let me put in the ip address.
Are there any good tuts for a dbox newbie which is foolproof as at the moment i havent got there.
Thanks in advance Andy.
 

Manny

Member ++
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
487
Reaction score
3
Location
U.K.
look in the download section under guides
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
look in the download section under guides

Im after help.Dont you think ive spent hours looking through the guides.
Im an expert on pace and sammys but know nothing on dboxs.
Im hoping someone helps me like i help others on the forum.
Its not like im new to the forum.
 

john_smith21

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Location
Middlesbrough
Hi andy,

I was completely new to all of this cable stuff, but I've managed to do 2 sagem and one nokia dbox's with this tut.

Not sure where I got it from, but hope it helps.
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands

Thanks mate will download and do a bit of reading.I really am a novice a this so a bit stuck.
I take it that it has been flashed already but i aint a clue if i have to re flash or install a new image.
Plus i tried to connect via my pc but it wouldnt work.
Has the dbox got to be connected to the pc via an ip address to install a fresh image?
Can it be done via a router.
Thanks for helping.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
Hi andy,

I was completely new to all of this cable stuff, but I've managed to do 2 sagem and one nokia dbox's with this tut.

Not sure where I got it from, but hope it helps.

Hi John,ive tried using this guide but i cant get past adding an ip address.It comes up saying something about a load of zeros and wont add the new ip address.
 

tosser2

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
I connect to mine via a wireless laptop - the box is connected to the network via a router.

My IP range is 192.168.0.1 (this is the router (gateway address)

I go to the network menu on my dbox and manually set the IP to 192.168.0.24
and the subnet to 255.255.255.0

I then restart the network on the dbox via the network menu again!

I go to the laptop and start my ftp app (downloaded from this site).

I go to quick connect and type in the address above with the password and username dbox2 and root
(root is the user) .
Once its connected goto the tmp folder and drag the new image from your PC (left pane) to the tmp folder on the dbox (right pane)

Let me know if you can do any of this???
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
I connect to mine via a wireless laptop - the box is connected to the network via a router.

My IP range is 192.168.0.1 (this is the router (gateway address)

I go to the network menu on my dbox and manually set the IP to 192.168.0.24
and the subnet to 255.255.255.0

I then restart the network on the dbox via the network menu again!

I go to the laptop and start my ftp app (downloaded from this site).

I go to quick connect and type in the address above with the password and username dbox2 and root
(root is the user) .
Once its connected goto the tmp folder and drag the new image from your PC (left pane) to the tmp folder on the dbox (right pane)

Let me know if you can do any of this???

Will have a go once i kick my daughter off the laptop!!
Still reads a bit confusing which i know from experience when im giving advice dosent.
Just a case of getting your head around it.
Do i disable the internet connection as it says in the beginners guide?
 

tosser2

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Make sure you turn off the firewall - if you can work your way through the last post let me know and I'll try to give more help!!

I'm setting off home from work in 5 mins so that'll be me for 45mins or so!!

Let me know where your getting stuck and I'll try to advise from there!!!

I'm new to this stuff myself but I'm OK with IP addressing and FTP

Bye for now
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
Make sure you turn off the firewall - if you can work your way through the last post let me know and I'll try to give more help!!

I'm setting off home from work in 5 mins so that'll be me for 45mins or so!!

Let me know where your getting stuck and I'll try to advise from there!!!

I'm new to this stuff myself but I'm OK with IP addressing and FTP

Bye for now

Cheers mate will have a play.Not even certain if i have the correct cross over cable and rs322 cable but will see how far i can get before i ping you!
 
TEST
Top