Recording tv on F3/5

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
34
Hi Guys
I have noticed that when I do a press red button start recording and leave it recording, the recording function switches off after 2 hours.
I have looked in the manual and can find no reference as to how to adjust the recording shut down period, which seems to be set at 2 hours.
Can anyone help please and point me in the right direction.
Thanks
OT
 

owen

Member ++
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
144
Not sure on this one, have you contacted Technomate direct by e-mail / phone for advice.

Den
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,720
Recording duration is by default 2 hours. If you press the record button a second time you can adjust the recording time up or down in increments of 10 minutes.
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Very old boxes they are now but you can adjust it as mentioned in the settings
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
34
Sorry for late reply, been away, will take up your pointers.
Lescantle, can you please elaborate re "as mentioned in settings". I am not sure where in the settings to look. Timer lead out time only gives an extra 15 mins max and I cant find anything else in settings which seems to point to recording.
Point of interest re the f3/5 being a very old box, what would you recommend as a replacement as I am not very up with PVRs and, living where I do, reliable advice is sometimes hard to get hold of.
Thanks to all
OT
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Sorry for late reply, been away, will take up your pointers.
Lescantle, can you please elaborate re "as mentioned in settings". I am not sure where in the settings to look. Timer lead out time only gives an extra 15 mins max and I cant find anything else in settings which seems to point to recording.
Point of interest re the f3/5 being a very old box, what would you recommend as a replacement as I am not very up with PVRs and, living where I do, reliable advice is sometimes hard to get hold of.
Thanks to all
OT
Been a long time since i used an f5 but used to set up loads one time as had a satellite business for a few years,Got an old one knocking about somewhere so will have a look. As for a new type box what is you home broadband speed like and you have a dish already as using an open box.
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
34
Hi lescantle
I have wifi broadband and is supposed to be 10 up & 1 down but reality is more around 8.5 to 9.
1- 1.4 meter dish at 28.2 E
1- 80 cm dish at 27.5 W
Hope this helps with your advice
Thanks
 

ou toppie

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
34
Hi lescantle,
Can you please re-send your mail message as it accidentally got deleted before I had chance to read it.
Many thanks
OT
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Hi lescantle
I have wifi broadband and is supposed to be 10 up & 1 down but reality is more around 8.5 to 9.
1- 1.4 meter dish at 28.2 E
1- 80 cm dish at 27.5 W
Hope this helps with your advice
Thanks
That would give you enough speed to run iptv via a fire stick on sd channels or you could look at an enigma 2 box which are cheap which will give you the sky look and full epg and record what ever you need on a timer basis.
 
TEST
Top