Recieved my tm-5402hd today, LNBF on led display, please help

el pocho

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi guys, please help me with my problem,

i lost my signal on my technomate which i use for italian channels, It's been happening for a while and i just move the cable around a the signal comes back but last week i just coukldnt get a signal so opted to buy the tm-5402hd as i thought it was the connector that was kapput,

Anway i set my new one up on arrival and it says no signal on the screen and lnbf on the display, It wont let me do anything i.e put it into standby, select menu, sat etc.

I've tried it a few times with the same results, I hooked up my sky+ to it and selected the correct sat and hey presto it worked apart from my paid channels (also how do i get them to work?) so i know the box is fine,

I took the display warning as meaning lnb failure, Am i right? do i need to buy a new or is there something i can check first?

i would apreciate any help thank you please.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,256
Reaction score
2,433
Location
East London
Hello and welcome to the forum.

You are quite right, LNBF stands for LNB fault. You have tried 2 different TMs, they both give you an LNB fault. This leads me to to believe that the fault is not with the receivers. Best thing would be to try it at a a friends house, that way you will eliminate dish/cable issues

You most probably have a faulty LNB, damage in the cable or the shielding on the cable is touching the core (middle wire).

If you unplug, the dish cable, do you still get the LNBF? If so, you may need to replace the TIP42 transistor. I very much doubt this is the case as a new unit is giving the same fault.

Good luck
 

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
386
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
Sorry to break up the party But I think you are not right and making the wrong conclusion(s)
If there are 2 wrong LNB's we cannot go to a conclusion directly.(and say that the receiver is not faulty)

- Status : TM5402 LNB Fault
What gives a LNB Fault ?
>> Short circuit, voltage on the wire that should not be there mostly caused by
A. Something wrong with the Cable OR satCable Connector(check both ends) OR LNB or some power leaking into the cable or a combination of the mentioned stuff/ mostly when there is lots of mist/rain/snow this can happen when water leaks into badly mounted sat connectors
B. A fault on the motherboard / problem with power hardware in receiver

Conclusion : You should check everything at point A: so you are sure that is not point B.
As stated and that's a very good Thing to do, you could easily take your tm5402hd to a friend or the dealer who sold it and see what happens when connecting over there. I would even recommend to go to the dealer as they will give you a 100% clear answer.
Beware sometimes you need to reset firmware by using a Serial Cablel for this message to dissapear.
If you do not have the error message at yrs friends place well then you know your dish setup is NOT OK !
If you do have the same error message at yours friends place even if you did a proper firmware reset then you know the tm5402hd is faulty.

Good Luck ! ( & post yr findings in here so we can help you further)
 
Last edited:

Zorch

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2011
Messages
1,094
Reaction score
1,845
Location
East Midlands, England
Hi el pocho,

You did not mention if this problem was still occurring if you boot-up the receiver without any connection to the Dish/LNB... this may be a very simplistic approach to your problem... but it needs to be tried...

1/ Switch 'OFF' the TM 5402 HD using the power switch on the rear of the receiver.

2/ Remove the cable which connects the Dish/LNB from the rear of the TM 5402 HD

3/ Boot up the TM 5402 HD from the rear power switch

4/ You should now have full access to the TM 5402 HD

5/ Press 'Menu' on the remote control... you may be asked for a PIN... enter 0000

6/ Go into menu and select 'Installation' > 'Satellite Setup'

7/ Go through every satellite in the list (even the spare UN-named entries) because we don't know which particular satellite the receiver is booting up on as it's default satellite... then make sure all the settings are as follows...

LNB Power: ON
LNB Type: Universal
LNB Frequency: 9.750/10.600
22KHz: AUTO

8/ Press the 'Menu' or 'Exit' button after altering each individual satellites' settings and select 'Save'

9/ Exit 'Satellite Setup' and select 'Motorized Setting' > 'DiSEqC Motor' > set this to '1.2'... you can always go back in later if you want to swap to 'USALS'

10/ Press the 'Menu' or 'Exit' button and select 'Save'... then exit all menus.

11/ Switch 'OFF' the TM 5402 HD using the power switch on the rear of the receiver

12/ Re-check the coax cable... sometimes this can also be pulled (only very slightly) out of the F-Connector... try completely UN-screwing the F-Connector from the coax then twist the F-Connector back onto the coax cable until the core wire in the coax sits just proud of the screw thread of the F-Connector...

13/ Re-connect the cable from the Dish/LNB to the rear of your TM 5402 HD

14/ Re-boot the TM 5402 HD


I hope this helps...

Best Wishes,
Zorch
 

el pocho

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
hi guys thanks for the replies i really appreciate it,

Hi el pocho,

You did not mention if this problem was still occurring if you boot-up the receiver without any connection to the Dish/LNB... this may be a very simplistic approach to your problem... but it needs to be tried...
i tried this method and it gave me no warning, just to clarify i know it isnt the box thats faulty as i hooked it up to my sky dish with no problems, i could recieve all fta channels,

i just this minute checked my dish and couldnt see anything too unusual, the cables looked like they were still conected fine, maybe the sheeting looked a bit wethered but i couldnt see anything wrong, i wanted to check it more thouroughly but tbh was scared lol as its hanging over the side of the house,

the only option i can think of now is to get someone in the check the problem, how much should i expect to pay for this?

thanks in advance
 

el pocho

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
it sounds like a short in your F connector m8

i have created a thread on how to fit one, but, it looks like since the forum upgrade, all the url's have changed, again :(

edit:

have a look here m8

How to: Fit an F connector.
thank you, dont know what an f connector is but i'll check it out now

edit; ah ok i'll try that now, i haqve actually messed with that but with no luck although i gave no importance to the copper wire
 
Last edited:

el pocho

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
no luck, i tried everything suggested, an installer is my only option now i guess, thanks for all your help guys much appreciated
 

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
Hi guys, please help me with my problem,

i lost my signal on my technomate which i use for italian channels, It's been happening for a while and i just move the cable around a the signal comes back but last week i just coukldnt get a signal so opted to buy the tm-5402hd as i thought it was the connector that was kapput,

Anway i set my new one up on arrival and it says no signal on the screen and lnbf on the display, It wont let me do anything i.e put it into standby, select menu, sat etc.

I've tried it a few times with the same results, I hooked up my sky+ to it and selected the correct sat and hey presto it worked apart from my paid channels (also how do i get them to work?) so i know the box is fine,

I took the display warning as meaning lnb failure, Am i right? do i need to buy a new or is there something i can check first?

i would apreciate any help thank you please.
I received my Technomate TM-5402HD CI+ on Wednesday 3/2/2012, still struggling to get the thing to work properly the LNB RF Connector is very sensitive..... LNB cable works fine in my both my SD receivers Topfield TF4000PVR & Manhattan ASDR, but when same cable goes in the Techno, either nothing at all or higher frequencies missing.

My set up uses the older CT120 cheaper cable not used much these days. So a new cable run may fix my problem. But on testing with the Topfield controlling the voltage (no Horizontal with Toppy off) and using a power pass LNB RF splitter and the Toppys loop through. I can definitely confirm that the tuner in this Techno box is VERY VERY SENSITIVE on 9E on my Toppy the Techno could still tune to 7E signals....!!!

I will keep trying. But just because it works with your Sky Cable does not mean your other cable is totally at fault. Im impressed with this Technomate but this one problem (well documented, search the forums, internet search etc you will see we are not alone!!!) is very annoying.
 
Last edited:

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
Meant to add: So if your problem is the same Techno getting too much signal (and it amps up what it gets
with its Super Sensitive tuner). So I'm going to try and reduce the signal with an In-Line Attenuator, let you know if it helps.

What was your solution when the installer came (just curious if its the same problem)?
 

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
@manic01 (missed your reply). But In any case I wasn't asking for help myself. Think the receiving 7E signals whilst pointed at 10E/9E say's it all.
 

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
386
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
He is def. correct in stating that the TM is very sensitive. But in return I would also like to point out that the TM is very good at finding channels and locking on to it in general.(standard tp or non-standard TP) Just try that with a Topfield ...
If the TM is having trouble lockin on a channel it means the dishaligment is prob. not good. It has been always like this.
I would dare to connect a Genuine Dreambox dm500hd dm800hd(se) on yr setup. Im sure it will give you "zero".

so My guess is y'r alignment is not right. of course using a wrong cable does not help ... Use a high Q 75ohm Satelliet cable with waterproof connectors. You will be amazed what gain you will get out of that.

Also I would not use ampl. on cables less than 30m. you should beware, boosting the signal will boost the faults as well !
 

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
I receive 45E, 42E (West & Europe Beam), 39E, 36E, 33E, 28.2E, 26E (Badr4), 23.5E, 21.6E (Europe Beam Only), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E/9E, 7E, 4.8E, 3E, 1W, 5W, 8W, 11W, 12.5W, 15W, 18W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W, 30W etc with the Motorised dish on my Topfield TF4000PVR and my Manhattan but you think the dish is misaligned?

It's not the dish alignment......eg simple things like Discovery Ch NL, ARTE coming in fine at 100% (I know all receivers signal strength meters are different its like saying my mobile phone has 4 bars for signal, but nevertheless meter showing full strength on Toppy/Manhattan, but nothing on Techno, leading me to think getting too much signal for its sensitivity, anyway have a local Techno Installer calling this weekend)

And I was talking about using an in line attenuator reducing the signal strength*, not using a booster...def doesn't need boosting

But thanks anyway :)

*Screw these 6 dB attenuator pads in-line with coax cable and reduce signal strength by rated amount.
 
Last edited:

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
Low Noise Universal Twin (can't remember if 0.2db, 0.3db or 0.6db Low Noise Figure, but as we know some 0.6 perform better than some 0.2, depends on how the manufacture rates it Max db, Min db, Average db etc).
 

holmroad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
961
Reaction score
770
I receive 45E, 42E (West & Europe Beam), 39E, 36E, 33E, 28.2E, 26E (Badr4), 23.5E, 21.6E (Europe Beam Only), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E/9E, 7E, 4.8E, 3E, 1W, 5W, 8W, 11W, 12.5W, 15W, 18W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W, 30W etc with the Motorised dish on my Topfield TF4000PVR and my Manhattan but you think the dish is misaligned?

It's not the dish alignment......eg simple things like Discovery Ch NL, ARTE coming in fine at 100% (I know all receivers signal strength meters are different its like saying my mobile phone has 4 bars for signal, but nevertheless meter showing full strength on Toppy/Manhattan, but nothing on Techno, leading me to think getting too much signal for its sensitivity, anyway have a local Techno Installer calling this weekend)

And I was talking about using an in line attenuator reducing the signal strength*, not using a booster...def doesn't need boosting

But thanks anyway :)
You have just the same satellite line up as me on my TM6900HD Super!
Nice to see you on this oh, so friendly, site mate - welcome!:hiyou:
 

EMPB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
318
Hi again EMPB,

I was just wondering if the LNB states DVB-S2 compliant...?

Best Wishes,
Zorch
Ah Good point (I don't really know, just assumed as Colin said he'd done other HD Technomate installations with the same lnb/dish so he couldn't understand why i had problems), But during testing and intermittent success with lower freq's. I've had 28.2E BBC HD, BBC ONE HD, ITV HD, 13E SSR/SRG Swiss HD testcards at 10971 & the 45E HD channels on 11675.00 V

Hope its as simple as replacing the LNB when Colin (the Techno guy) calls....
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top