reading atmega163

gryfon99

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Location
stockton-on-tees teesside
Hi peeps got a prob trying to read the keys of my card (atmega163 toxic7) i am using winexplorer v5.42 private key #279 and this script

; Get info from card
;
21 C1 01 61 80 ; Set IFS
r05 ; IFS response
;
21 00 08 A0 CA 00 00 02 6D 00 22 0E ; Get Card detail
r05 ; Standard header/ length (12 20 20 ED 20)
r04 ; Cam ID
r04 ; IRD serial number
r08 ; Boxkey
r08 ; Public key 0
r08 ; Public key 1
r03 ; 90 00 csum
;
; New XPL Script File - Created 30/04/2005
;

but when i try it i get this error

Executing Script: C:\Documents and Settings\Danny\Desktop\New Folder\Read Atmega Keys\Read Atmega Keys.xpl
Trying to reset card...
Reset Successful
RX ATR : 03 00 56 FF 00 76 7E 71 FA 1D FF DD 8D 7D 35 F5 F3 73 F3 FB B5 59 91 BD F3 73 ED
TX Data : 21 C1 01 61 80
RX Data :
Timeout Reading Data From Card - 5 Bytes Requested, 0 Bytes Read, Script Aborted

i may not have my programer setup right it's a infinity usb in pheonix 3.68 mode
and winexplorer is setup as follows

View attachment 14806 View attachment 14807View attachment 14808

i have also tride my programmer in 3.57 mode but still the same
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi
never tried what u r doing but here goes
In the vcp settings on the infinity
you said u had it set to 3.68
try setting it to 3.579Mhz
Then it might work:Cheers:

p.s
In any case why are you trying to use such an outdated script
Try using the get keys script in the samples
that come with winexplorer.
But why you want the bd keys on an atmega is beyond me
 

allnighta

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
m8 why you trying to read an atmega in pheonix mode?
pheonix mode is for mosc type cards and titaniums
if ya want to read an atmega just use it normal mode with a prog like multiprog or what ever the infinty uses to read fun cards
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
Hi All,

I'm using win 98 and WinEx 5.0 with this config.

Infinity usb phoenix set @ 3.68 (Yep In Phoenix Mode) LoL
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
Never had any joy using that method m8, I'd just read the exeep hex and convert the saved file it to a .bin file then open it with toxic.

Just remember you will have to re-write the cards flash file after reading the exeep with some programmers
 

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Reaction score
45
Location
In the bookies
told you how to read it in your other post,read the xteep and save it, open it up and scroll to see attached.

:101000000727015C010001000000000000aaaaaa22
:10101000aa00000000000000000000000000000059
:1010200000bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb0738065C00002794

the a's are your ird,beware though on my card,six are on 1 line the final 2 are on the line below,your boxkey is all the b's

hth
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
allnighta said:
m8 why you trying to read an atmega in pheonix mode?
pheonix mode is for mosc type cards and titaniums
if ya want to read an atmega just use it normal mode with a prog like multiprog or what ever the infinty uses to read fun cards

HiYa

Why not try this for yourself (Learning curve) Hey If I can do it. :Jester:

You'll need this Link http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65025
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
Ive tried the winexplorer method on Atmega163's and it has worked for me on several occasions and types of Atmega card, when doing this i am in phoenix mode.

As Satch's post, ensure your settings are correct, otherwise your ini could be corrupt in which case you will need a new one.

Or

you can use undettered's method
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
gryfon99 said:
Thanks satch that worked a treat saves all the messing about just run the script and ya got your keys

Glad you got it running M8. Well done

Sometimes you may have to run the script two or three times (I did in the beginning anyway).
 
TEST
Top