re setting up VU+Duo2

Paulmark

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
Still not working! I don't understand this, l was convinced this would sort it. Clean flash, put in my dish positions, started the cam checked the file put that in rebooted the box ...... nothing. Ahhhhhh
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,102
Reaction score
7,122
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
So when you have transferred the CCcam.cfg correctly named to the etc folder do you now see a sever in the CCcam webinfo if not it again points to the file.
 

Paulmark

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
This is what l can't understand Ferret, l checked everything myself, made sur the file was named CCcam.cfg, checked the line, which looked ok as far as l could tell. But just to be sure l asked my provider to send the line as a config file. And l checked that myself but still not showing in the cam! l mean absolutely nothing. Is there any way you could take a look, if l were to send details securely, direct to you. You might see something that l am missing. I don't know if that is possible.
 

Paulmark

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
This is what l can't understand Ferret, l checked everything myself, made sur the file was named CCcam.cfg, checked the line, which looked ok as far as l could tell. But just to be sure l asked my provider to send the line as a config file. And l checked that myself but still not showing in the cam! l mean absolutely nothing. Is there any way you could take a look, if l were to send details securely, direct to you. You might see something that l am missing. I don't know if that is possible.
I am doing what l have always done. Switch on my PC go to control panel - networking here it shows things connected to my PC click on Duo 2. That shows configuration and hard drive, click on configuration, click on etc, drag file into that folder.
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,874
Reaction score
446
Have you tried changing the attributes of the ccam.cfg or Newcamd.list by right clicking on either and change the attributes from 644 to 755 ?...don't forget spaces in the lines are important..
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,102
Reaction score
7,122
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Well just to close the thread the OP problem was the cfg was corrupt once he made one in Notepad ++ and transfered it hes up and running.
 
TEST
Top