Quick DI TV 1000 Phase B Question

new2itall

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
183
Reaction score
0
Location
Midlands
Can a 1000 phase 1b work in ex cw area (derby)????

Cheers!:Cheers:
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
11,636
Reaction score
5,998
Location
The Moon
Hi new2itall

ii. 1000 Phase 1b
This box shall work in both exCW and TW area. It will just transfer over without problems (including PPV). All you need to do is set your NET ID and freq, program a Funcard and that’s it. Oh don’t forget to cut talkback.
 

Gary10001

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
172
Reaction score
1
Location
Manchester
Hi Garry i am trying to do the reverse i have a 1000 phase1b currently running in ex c w, although i want to pass it on to a family member in tw, i have cut talk made an atmega, is that it or will i have to downgrade to cr1, and will i have to do anything with anti update any help you can give would be much appreciated.
 

edcase

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
18
Dont do anything to the box mate, be happy that youve got a 1000-phase-1b, the only excw box that will go to telewest (now that cr4 is upon us).
When the box is connected to the TW stream it will start displaying all mad numbers on the front panel, let it do its stuff, its just downloarding the TW software.

Also make sure you use the telewest files for the atmega card, NOT the excw.

edcase
 

new2itall

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
183
Reaction score
0
Location
Midlands
1000 phase b

Cheers for that mates, will a normal 1000 box work in ex cw?

Cheers Rich
 

Gary10001

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
172
Reaction score
1
Location
Manchester
Thanks for the advice edcase, i am putting the box in this week and will let you know the outcome.
 
TEST
Top