• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Questions about talkback switch ???

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#1
My old man has said since his box has taken the virgin update he has the usual channel problems some missing movie and porn channels , needs to enter pin and he cant etc, the usual shIT.

I know this is normal nowdays since the virgin update (is it ?), and i explained to him that he needs to fit a switch to turn on/off talkback.

Questions are, if he gets a switch fitted, how often exactly does he need to keep enabling/disabling talkback to get the channels, is it every time the box is switched on from standby or every time the box is switched on/off from electricity, in other words is there going to be a lot of flicking the switch ??? can someone put me wise to this please.

Thank you.

p.s
meant to say, its a pace pure ntl box.
 
Last edited:

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#5
So, he just enables talkback the "one" time, the box updates and gets the fecked channels, then he disables talkback and thats that ??? he can then turn off the box to standby or electricity off and then when powered back up the channels will still be there ??

Baring in mind its a pace box on pure ntl.
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#6
So, he just enables talkback the "one" time, the box updates and gets the fecked channels, then he disables talkback and thats that ??? he can then turn off the box to standby or electricity off and then when powered back up the channels will still be there ??

Baring in mind its a pace box on pure ntl.
anyone ?? appreciate some advice with this, cheers.
 

crackerchalk

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Likes
41
#8
Hi
If you are pure nthell
Then i think you will find its not worth the hassle
What has to be done is enable to get the pin
Once the pin comes up and is entered then switch off
1 other thing he should have only lost Sky movies 9
Porn still gives the pin.
So if you ve lost more they may be gone 4 good
Due to the sly/nthell war
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#9
well i've enable tb tw 4000 once following the tut and its been go since with a funcard but im tw

So, he just enables talkback the "one" time, the box updates and gets the fecked channels, then he disables talkback and thats that ??? he can then turn off the box to standby or electricity off and then when powered back up the channels will still be there ??

Baring in mind its a pace box on pure ntl.

sorry m8, sometimes i think alot faster than i could ever type.... that right m8 i enable it the 1 time get the updates then disable tb reboot and its been fine, i've even unplug it a few times for an hour or so (not recommended) to see if it would go off and its still fine but thats a 4000t, i got a 2000t im gonna mess with later today to see if i'll get the same results.
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#11
i'll try and find out exactly what "important" channels hes lost.
Ok, he has all the movie channels but the usual movies 9.
He cant access any the porn channels, says all but 3 of them have disappeared, the 3 he has are playboy, television x and adult channel, but he cant access them, it says please press red button etc, then asks for pin, but nothing comes up to enter the pin, so when he just goes ahead and enters the pin anyway nothing happens, infact the box appears to kinda freeze and he has to pull the power to get it going again.

I dont know if this is all normal and related to the virgin update etc, is it ???
I had him try his atmega card in the box too, but still the same problems.
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#12
Ok, he has all the movie channels but the usual movies 9.
He cant access any the porn channels, says all but 3 of them have disappeared, the 3 he has are playboy, television x and adult channel, but he cant access them, it says please press red button etc, then asks for pin, but nothing comes up to enter the pin, so when he just goes ahead and enters the pin anyway nothing happens, infact the box appears to kinda freeze and he has to pull the power to get it going again.

I dont know if this is all normal and related to the virgin update etc, is it ???
I had him try his atmega card in the box too, but still the same problems.
its normal m8 the box freezes if u red to enter ur pin u will have to enable talkback then do the 4321 and thats how u get around it
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Likes
7
#13
its normal m8 the box freezes if u red to enter ur pin u will have to enable talkback then do the 4321 and thats how u get around it
Ok, i will advise my old man whats up and the fix, but i think he will say "feck the fix", LOL, as its only the smut channels and movies 9 that theres a problem with, the smut is waste of time and movies 9 i cant even remember when i last watched that channel, hardly worth while enabling talkback etc, there again, if they do this with more channels then the talkback switch will almost certainly be needed, end of day its up to him anyways.

Thanks guys for your help :)
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#14
Ok, i will advise my old man whats up and the fix, but i think he will say "feck the fix", LOL, as its only the smut channels and movies 9 that theres a problem with, the smut is waste of time and movies 9 i cant even remember when i last watched that channel, hardly worth while enabling talkback etc, there again, if they do this with more channels then the talkback switch will almost certainly be needed, end of day its up to him anyways.

Thanks guys for your help :)
ther was talks a few weeks back about all the sky movies going pin from april or may dont know if ther any truth to it
 

crackerchalk

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Likes
41
#15
Hi again
I may have been wrong about the channels
Just checked my sammy which now has the black guide bar
The porn channels have all gone bar 3 which cant be accessed
Odd thing is that i also have a pace 4001 and thats fine
It also has a lot more porn channels and still the blue mini guide bar
 

bigbadstu

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
298
Likes
1
#16
Hi again
I may have been wrong about the channels
Just checked my sammy which now has the black guide bar
The porn channels have all gone bar 3 which cant be accessed
Odd thing is that i also have a pace 4001 and thats fine
It also has a lot more porn channels and still the blue mini guide bar
same as me m8, i think the 4001 hasnt took the virgin update yet as quick as the sammy, they are just trying to cos us more problems i think
 

mark1832

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
84
Likes
0
#17
but i throw the capacitor of the tb of my sammy 2100. so what about this switch? it is just a short or i need to go and buy a pair of capacitors? in this case what value?

I am in a pure ntl area... as anybody done a sammy 2100 in pure ntl? or better how to build this tb switch
 

lagerlout

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,008
Likes
5
#18
I connected the talkback on a 2100 in pure ntl but i did it the risky way of putting blobs of solder over the pads. It worked ok from the talkback point, could watch on demand. Still couldnt enter a pin on sky movies though, if you have an luck with it would be interested to hear about it.

Edit : By the way the resistors you removed were appearantly 2k ones