• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

PS3 Ethernet connection

Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#1
It looks like the ethernet connection on my PS3 has broken somehow. I have just tried two different cat 5 cables to connect it to my switch and I am unable to get an IP address with either.

Has anyone else had this problem? I havent upgraded to either of the new firmwares yet, so I am on the last version. I am loathe to contact Sony support, I have a 60gb model and I am not convinced that they will be able to give me back what I give them.
 

iliveinuk

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
1,479
Likes
42
#2
Not heard of that m8, I understand where your coming from, I 2 have the original 60 gig all singing all dancing 4 usb ports etc, so I wudnt want it to go back for replacement if it didnt get fixed either. Short of saying format or do some kind of system reset so its back to the original setup when you first had it im not sure, thats the only thing I would do, then if that works its just a matter of re downloading any stuff u have bought from the store etc unless you have backed that up

Have you got a wireless setup, maybe try that, im kinda clutching at straws here
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#3
I just managed to get on to the wlan now, so I am getting the update. I will get this installed and try the wired connection again.

If that doesnt work, I have all my saves backed up, so can do a full restore if I need to - but I am hoping the update will kick start it into working again.
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,378
Likes
97
#5
You using DHCP?

Give it a static and see how you get on:)
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#7
well, the new firmware didnt solve it either.

So, I hooked it straight up to my router and guess what? Got an IP in seconds. So it looks like my switch is on the way out. Not a surprise, cost me £3 of ebay a few years ago...
 

marsh1234

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
117
Likes
0
#10
Not heard of that m8, I understand where your coming from, I 2 have the original 60 gig all singing all dancing 4 usb ports etc, so I wudnt want it to go back for replacement if it didnt get fixed either. Short of saying format or do some kind of system reset so its back to the original setup when you first had it im not sure, thats the only thing I would do, then if that works its just a matter of re downloading any stuff u have bought from the store etc unless you have backed that up

Have you got a wireless setup, maybe try that, im kinda clutching at straws here
think they would as 60 gb machines still available in some places seen them on amazon if not a new the should have recon 60s to swap over if under waranty
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Likes
65
#11
I would assume they would not replace it if I sent it in.

Thankfully, its not the console thats the problem - its the switch it connects to. A new one will be waiting on my desk tomorrow :)