provider 40

brighton mike

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
328
Opening of COM2 was successful
ATR String: 3F FF 95 00 FF 91 81 71 A0 47 00 44 4E 41 53 50 30 31 31 20 52 65 76 42 30 43 3B
ROM Revision: 011
EEPROM Revision: RevB0C
ProviderID: 40


Can't seem to get into this one, any ideas!!

Can't use t911 as the script won't run due to provider error!!

BM


:Dunce:
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Backdoor buster makes the cards provider 4001 has someone tried that on it?
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Have you tried altering these lines in the script

if provider = &H5c then
lrc = &H02
end if


if provider = &H54 then
lrc = &H0A
end if

if provider = &H5A then
lrc = &H05
end if

If it's an N*L card I would guess that it used to be one of the three providers try altering the above lines one at a time...poke and hope I know but what have you got to lose?
 

brighton mike

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
328
Thanks Phut, it's ex C*VV, will try your idea! Not into programming what do I alter the line to?


regards
BM
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
if provider = &H5c then
lrc = &H02
end if

change to

if provider = &H40 then
lrc = &H02
end if

Good Luck!
 

carwash

Member ++
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
959
By changing to this

if provider = &H40 then
lrc = &H02
end if

You will need the login Nipper for provider 4001 and the D7 packets already written in script If not it will show error at all times
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
By changing to this

if provider = &H40 then
lrc = &H02
end if

You will need the login Nipper for provider 4001 and the D7 packets already written in script If not it will show error at all times
maybe not Mike says it's an ex C&W card and it sounds like just the provider ID has been changed (backdoor buster will do this) if thats the case then the strings in the script should be ok for him.

Let's see if he has any luck with it.
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
i wouldn't bother with all that just use the older rom11 boc scripts < use the one that u suspect your card belongs to, sounds like someone modded the card < i assume you tried to get in with rom studio and xncs already.
the probs your are having with the multiprovider script is actually a minor bug in the script < they haven't written an error trap for a failed or unsupported provider.
use the older scripts they still work! and they don't have this problem.
not that i'm saying i know more than the writer cos i know i don't. a great script by the way by simonkirk.
 

brighton mike

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
328
Tried standard rom11 B0C but will not unlock

supplier is 4001 ViaDigital

any help unlocking would be great

regards
BM
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
which scripts have you tried because it could also be excw provider 5c01
 

jasperconran

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
brighton mike said:
Opening of COM2 was successful
ATR String: 3F FF 95 00 FF 91 81 71 A0 47 00 44 4E 41 53 50 30 31 31 20 52 65 76 42 30 43 3B
ROM Revision: 011
EEPROM Revision: RevB0C
ProviderID: 40


Can't seem to get into this one, any ideas!!

Can't use t911 as the script won't run due to provider error!!

BM


:Dunce:
LOL ive got a rom 10 a82 thats done the same thing

Right pain in the arse :grayno:
 

brighton mike

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
328
oooohh!!!

_Phat_ said:
Mike try alering the script as suggested if you want I will mod it for you
Ok _Phut_ Please give it a try....I'm all out of ideas


Regards
BM :Cheers:
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
jasperconran said:
How would i change a rom 10 script mate?
change the line that applies to your card

if provider = &H5c then - this line if its excw
lrc = &HC6
end if


if provider = &H54 then - this if its ntl
lrc = &HCE
end if

if provider = &H5A then - this if its tw
lrc = &HC0

change the relevant line to

if provider = &H40 then < do this in the line you think the provider is.
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
@jasperconran - this may solve your problems mate
 

jasperconran

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,910
No joy mate

I`m thinking my card maybe looped or something coz all i was geting is

reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!

time out or something or other
and then
reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!reset!reset! reset!

over and over again
Ive never had this before mate
 
TEST
Top