Problem with blackcat and 5100e on ntl

theayatollah

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Location
Kenilworth (near Cov)
Hi,

I've soldered the 10 pin bit to my modem, and connected the blackcat,

I've pluged the end of the blackcat into my pc printer port, (it needs a 5v what do I use to power the blackcat with 5v?.. I tired my multi adapter).

I've connected the ethernet cable, but not the cable feed, and plugged the modem in,

I've installed the blackcat software,

and now I run it, and selet the 5100 tab,
and click read next to the MAC bit,

the program has an error message "Error! Device is not connected" displayed and obviously it doesn't work?

any ideas why it's not working?

Thanks,
Tom
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
hi m8 did you get this blackcat from ebay,if so i think you power it up using usb port
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
If you made the lead yourself,you need to apply 5v and earth from a usb lead.

Cut the end off an old usb lead and expose the wire.

Conveinetly 5v is the RED wire and earth is the Black wire.

Solder them to where it says on the diagram of the blackcat and it will work first time if you made it correctly.
If evey thing is pluged in when you start up the swaterkatzw (blackcat) it will detect the chip.
On a sb5100i it say broadcom.
Then your laughing!

What's interesting is the tcniso blackcat has no added power and it has the same chip as all the diagrams.
How do i know this???
My balckcat finally arrived.
Whats the fist thing i did????
Open that sucker up.
Good luck keep at it.
 

trippy

Banned
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
731
Reaction score
1
name750 said:
If you made the lead yourself,you need to apply 5v and earth from a usb lead.

Cut the end off an old usb lead and expose the wire.

Conveinetly 5v is the RED wire and earth is the Black wire.

Solder them to where it says on the diagram of the blackcat and it will work first time if you made it correctly.
If evey thing is pluged in when you start up the swaterkatzw (blackcat) it will detect the chip.
On a sb5100i it say broadcom.
Then your laughing!

What's interesting is the tcniso blackcat has no added power and it has the same chip as all the diagrams.
How do i know this???
My balckcat finally arrived.
Whats the fist thing i did????
Open that sucker up.
Good luck keep at it.


have you looked to see how it is powered m8?
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
The blackcat....
Yeah it's the first thing i did.
Although i made one, id did'nt really know what i was doing.
It was just join the dots for me and paint by numbers.
Someone who understands might explain whats what?
The homemade one works great though and even if your crap at soldering.
It will take tcniso a month to send you there one.
You get membership but up to now it has been a big dissapointment.
 
Last edited:

pburns

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
94
Location
Ireland
tcniso

Yes Mt8 mine works just by pluging into lpt port.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
There is power from the parellel port.
Looking inside it has a resistor and a yellow thing. Also it uses all the jtag points on the surfboard.
My brother would understand what they all were.
I might ask him.
But the home made one although not as pretty workd fine.
 

theayatollah

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Location
Kenilworth (near Cov)
Hi guys,

I finally got the blackcat working, (the cable before it had slight cut in it, joined it properly and then powered it using usb and eh voila!!!

I used the Swartze ? software to put sigma x on, but from there I'm a little bit stuck,

anyone got any tutorials etc they have I can look at please?

and which configs do I use for a 5100?

cheers
Tom.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
Ino This Isnt Your Problem At The Min But The 5100e Is For C And W M8.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
The 5100e should work in both exCW (EuroDOCSIS) and pure ntl (DOCSIS).
You might have to change some settings within the sigma page or do some telnet commands.
If you have problems getting it working and feel like giving up.
I'm sure you'll have a load of exCW guys cueing up to buy your modem or something to swop it for.

The easy way to tell if it will work or not, is with the coax in and powered up.
Does it pickup the cable signal.
i.e. do the send and recieve LEDs flash.
The tcniso instuctions are not what others on here use at all and they have got there's working.
No-one who has helped me do the offset x2000 thing.
And they also change all the files. Bios,firmware and bootloader.
They also seem to add these files in a certain order.
and some recommend rebooting the modem on each loading of files.
I don't understand half of it but all that really matters is what works.
 
TEST
Top