problem with an image

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
hi guys,

i downloaded a few images from the dl section, when i extract the file its as iso file when i double click it, it comes up with an error, non bootable image ''

and i can't get it to load on flashwizard pro.

any ideas

cheers?
 

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,587
Reaction score
281
I would flash neutrino dream plus 0.9b using telnet method using flash wizard pro. Instructions found with image. Image is solid as a rock m8.
 

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
have you got a null modem cable to try with dreamup m8

i have the ethernet/null cable connected up to the dreambox and my pc, when i was reading a tut it says the image has to be in a format- ''imagename.img'' but mine is in a iso format that where i am a little confused. i tried loading it up with power iso but it keep saying non bootable.

regards

tlogic
 

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
M8 before trying a neutrino (as you are new to dreambox) try an enigma image first.

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/1039/

Do dont have to take my advis
ce, but its best to get a picture first. Tha
en try neutrino as there is a little more involved (not lots but just a little) :)

cheers for the advice guys but i think im gonna go with pmoore, in trying the enigma image first. ok i manged to solve the above problem now im trying to get the dreambox communicating with the pc.

i see a thread earlier when someone mentioned to change the nic settings to 100, but can't remember exactly what to set to 100.

:(
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,046
Reaction score
50
Location
Channel Dave
dont changany settings mate. for the moment disconnect your network cable

Connect your null modem cable

Run Dreamup

It will tell you to switch box on

It should now connect to box.

Install image I said earlier

After that is finished

Reboot box

Reconnect crossover cable

change ip address on dreambox so your computer can connect.

When you get this far, give us a shout if you need anyhelp:)
 

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
dont changany settings mate. for the moment disconnect your network cable

Connect your null modem cable

Run Dreamup

It will tell you to switch box on

It should now connect to box.

Install image I said earlier

After that is finished

Reboot box

Reconnect crossover cable

change ip address on dreambox so your computer can connect.

When you get this far, give us a shout if you need anyhelp:)

cheers for the help m8, i've done exactly what you said above and also follwed a few tuts, my dreambox aint talking to my computer, i have disabled all my antivirus software and checked the correct settings for the com port but still noting, any ideas what it could be guys its really pissing me off now coz ive at it for hours now.

cheers
 

frenchman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
751
Reaction score
6
Are you turning the power to your box off then on as per pmoore instructions? Also make sure the use network box is unticked.

Frenchman
 

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
Are you turning the power to your box off then on as per pmoore instructions? Also make sure the use network box is unticked.

Frenchman

thx for the reply frenchman.

this what i am doing,

The power to the box is off, i load up dream up, set the correct com port, press connect then i give power to the box, the box just starts up and goes to a transponder scan screen.

do you reakon the box is fecked?? coz i've tried everything. :-(
 

frenchman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
751
Reaction score
6
Sounds more like an issue with either the com port on the pc, or a null modem cable issue. Can you test the cable/com port on something else?

Frenchman
 

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
Sounds more like an issue with either the com port on the pc, or a null modem cable issue. Can you test the cable/com port on something else?

Frenchman

i can test the com port by using my card prgrammer and it works.

i think it may have something to do with the settings of the com port in device manager in port settings any ideas what the settings is.
how can i telnet to the box?

cheers m8
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
577
I'm sure you have, but are you sure you are using a null cable rather than a stiaght?
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
com port speed 1152000 but dreamup should set it up for you.
 

frenchman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
751
Reaction score
6
i can test the com port by using my card prgrammer and it works.

i think it may have something to do with the settings of the com port in device manager in port settings any ideas what the settings is.
how can i telnet to the box?

cheers m8

You could use hyperterminal to telnet to the box then you can play around with the settings, one other thing you could try is to download dreamup again from the dream multimedia site, I once had a version that did not connect so it's worth a try.

Frenchman
 

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,046
Reaction score
50
Location
Channel Dave
Ok mate lets try this...

Switch on the dreambox and does it come up with anything???

If it does change the box IP address to 192.168.0.6

Subnet 255.255.255.0

Next change your IP address on your PC to 192.168.0.2
Subnet 255.255.255 0


Using flashwizard pro.

Click on configuration

Change IP address to 192.168.0.6

Login :root

password :dreambox

next click on install firmware on left hand side

click open file

direct to thia downloaded file http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forum...o=file&id=1039

Say Ja

once flashed reboot box and come back to us m8:)
 
Last edited:

tlogic

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
222
Location
underground
hey guys,

just like to say thanks for helping me in trying to get my dreambox going, I appreciate all your advise. I personally think the box is fecked, going to send it back and see what the new one saying if and when i will get it.

when i turn the dreambox on it just goes to a black screen with the engima menu bar at the bottom of the screen i have tried everything possible means there is.
giving me more problems then the pace box.

given up in another words for a while.
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
Gut feeling is its not the dreambox. Just some awful thing going on on your pc/laptop/cables.

At this stage its probably easaier to return and replace..... but since we never say die here ....some stuff to recap: which by now you know already:

1. At worst case you can plonk the default image (enigma) on using dreamup and a null modem and nothing else. If you can do this then box and com and cable are all fine. If you cant try doing it on another pc. If this still doesnt work and you are 100% positive its a working null modem cable (we have had lots of embarassed guys who have had egg on face over these as just cos the cable fits doesnt mean its a working null modem cable) then best bet it return the box.


If you CAN place an image on using dreamup 1.2.2 then there is nothing stopping you from getting everything working, you dont need a ethernet connection to replace the image. Things are just a smidgen slower to do.

I have seen 3 out of 4 mates' boxes recently with all sorts of problems ranging from loose tuners (VERY common) to being bricked coming out of the box. All legit boxes. They seem to have hit a dodgy patch recently. So its the luck of the draw these days. DVB's customer flexibility is great though so you have comeback if they dont work.

2. Regardless .... if you want to use FW pro configure communication settings to disable dhcp and set it to 10.0.0.97 and save settings. Put 10.0.0.10 255.0.0.0 on your pc. See if you can ping. If you can do 1 but you cant do this then try same on another pc. Ensure its defo a crossover cable. You can tell by hooking up 2 pcs together , you should get a link light off the nics.
 
TEST
Top