Problem with Ambit 200

vintyd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
297
Reaction score
0
Location
Ireland
This modem was cloned with a mac and was working fine. Today it wont connect and all the lights on the front flash together.... when I connect it up with hyper I get this, and then nothing : Anyone know what this means?

Detected CPU .............. BCM3348A1
Ebi Initialized .....................000002020000001C
Sdram Initialized....................
Icache Size: ....................2000
Icache Linesize:.................0010
Dcache Size: ....................2000
Dcache Linesize:.................0010
Sdram access OK......................
Compressed Bootloader detected.......
ImageCSize: ...................007666
ImageLoc: ...................81F80000
Decompression Status: .......00000000
Dcompressed Image Size:......00014995
BSS Initialized......................
TMP Stack initialized................
Perm Stack initialized...............
MemSize: ......................... 8M
Flash detected @0xbe000000

Signature: 3348


Broadcom BootLoader Version: 3.13.2
Build Date: Dec 28 2002
Build Time: 12:22:36

HCS failed on Image 1 Program Header

Image 2 Program Header:
Signature: 3348
Control: 0000
Major Rev: 0002
Minor Rev: 0001
Build Time: 2005/6/3 10:17:03 Z
File Length: 690439 bytes
Load Address: 80010000
Filename: vxram_sto.bin
HCS: ae22
CRC: 7e006d8a



Enter '1', '2', or 'p' within 2 seconds or take default...
. .

Read image flag from Dynamic Segment
Image flag isn't in Delta, write flag to Dynamic
Performing CRC on Image 2...
Decompressed Image 2...
Target Address: 0xA0010000
Decompressing... \
Executing Image 2...



3348
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
yep sounds like it didnt have the anti update command in image 1 and 2,
 

vintyd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
297
Reaction score
0
Location
Ireland
Rite is there any way around this??? Also can anyone post info about the anti update I need to use in future! Can only learn from this :/
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
It's all in the newbie tutorial which should be in the downlaod section.
It's the one by jasper conran.
But even that wont stop the update. Maybe just slow it down.
I always think you shoould at least have the basic package if you want broadband and then a bit extra(maybe a lot extra) on the side.
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
lol like me u mean? ;@). Me clones being ghei giving me some funky flashing light but it hasnt been updated coz nothing 192.168.100.1 Oo :Cheers:
 

vintyd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
297
Reaction score
0
Location
Ireland
I cant get onto the download section can someone post it please!!!!
 
TEST
Top