problem trying to put dbox in debug

Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#1
Hi
trying to put a nokia dbox2, 2x intel flash, bmon 1.0 into debug mode using guide downloaded from here(sure it was stemcells). dox doesnt flash with reset but by using wire i get the 5 blocks within the numbers. from here on this is what i get

icache

icache is on

chorus 800000

chorus ox800000

elfcopy failed: 16



FTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!
BootP> Request from 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 - There is something wrong!
BootP> Der Request kommt von der Netzwerkkarte selbst (und nicht von der DBOX), wahrscheinlich
BootP> laufen eine Firewall oder irgendwelche anderen Server im selben Netz?
BootP> Answer sent!



windows firewall is disabled and i have removed norton anti virus and firewall from pc....Any help would be appreciated
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#3
hi Mgb

this is what i get now

*TFTP server started... Port 69
BootP> Request from 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 (assuming that this is DBox).
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
RARP> Answer sent to 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 with DBox-IP: 10.0.0.201
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
RARP> Answer sent to 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 with DBox-IP: 10.0.0.201
RARP> Answer sent to 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 with DBox-IP: 10.0.0.201
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
RARP> Answer sent to 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 with DBox-IP: 10.0.0.201
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
RARP> Answer sent to 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 with DBox-IP: 10.0.0.201
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#7
put a fresh copy windows xp on other Hd, kept getting .....fur die gewahlte netzwkarte keine ip found unter win62w win xp can dieses problem wean dic d box 11 uber ein cross kable mit dem rechner verbunden list schaut bitte ins read me dort is das problem beschrieben der vorgang wird abgebrochen when trying to connect boot manager


if i enabled 2nd network card i could connect to box but i still got


icache

icache is on

chorus 800000

chorus ox800000

elfcopy failed: 16


any ideas would be appreciated, have spent best part of 5 hours today trying


THIS WILL NOT BEAT ME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#8
do you now get reset flashing in the lcd
have you installed the mediasensing patch
and your network cable is a cat-5 crossover one
set network card to 10baset_halfduplex
also disable the network card you are not using
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#9
nope i dont get any flashing reset, no installed mediasensing patch(i will look for that now)...crossver cable i use is the same as i have used to flash images(cat-5 i dont know what that means, forgive my ignorance). i have a brand new null modem cable bought to debug box which i presume is ok

will try find this patch, install and get back to u...cheers fergalsworld

if i dont get back please call the police cause the wife aint happy the time i spent on here today
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#12
Make sure you put ppcboot file in C:\
install dboxmanager in C:\
and the settings are correct....refer to the tut you are using.
power off box click start in dbox manager then power up the box
if you dont get reset press and hold the power button and the up button
then release the power button only, then when you see the numbers on the bottom of the lcd release the up button.
if then you dont get reset post the log info or anything is says at the top of dboxmanager.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#13
ok i have now tried it on my daughters pc witn no luck
card i am using has static ip 192.168.1.100
set to half 10 duplex mode
boot manager settings are correct
other onboard lan is disabled in bios

when boot manager i started up i get a windows msg saying there is a conflict on system network

these are logs

*Adapter Desc: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (Microsoft's Packet Scheduler)
***MAC address: 00:40:F4:BD:00:53 Local IP: 192.168.1.100 (via Packet-Driver #0)
***BootP server started... Port 67
***TFTP server started... Port 69
RARP> Ignored, because requested MAC is 00:50:9C:11:9D:72, expected MAC 00:00:00:00:00:00 (DBox-IP: 192.168.1.100)
RARP> Wenn die expected MAC mit C0:.... beginnt, ist das HÖCHSTWAHRSCHEINLICH ein 10/100MBit Problem! - Lest das Readme dazu!
RARP> Ignored, because requested MAC is 00:50:9C:11:9D:72, expected MAC 00:00:00:00:00:00 (DBox-IP: 192.168.1.100)
RARP> Wenn die expected MAC mit C0:.... beginnt, ist das HÖCHSTWAHRSCHEINLICH ein 10/100MBit Problem! - Lest das Readme dazu!
RARP> Ignored, because requested MAC is 00:50:9C:11:9D:72, expected MAC 00:00:00:00:00:00 (DBox-IP: 192.168.1.100)
RARP> Wenn die expected MAC mit C0:.... beginnt, ist das HÖCHSTWAHRSCHEINLICH ein 10/100MBit Problem! - Lest das Readme dazu!
RARP> Ignored, because requested MAC is 00:50:9C:11:9D:72, expected MAC 00:00:00:00:00:00 (DBox-IP: 192.168.1.100)
RARP> Wenn die expected MAC mit C0:.... beginnt, ist das HÖCHSTWAHRSCHEINLICH ein 10/100MBit Problem! - Lest das Readme dazu!
RARP> Ignored, because requested MAC is 00:50:9C:11:9D:72, expected MAC 00:00:00:00:00:00 (DBox-IP: 192.168.1.100)
RARP> Wenn die expected MAC mit C0:.... beginnt, ist das HÖCHSTWAHRSCHEINLICH ein 10/100MBit Problem! - Lest das Readme dazu!
BootP> Request from 00:50:9C:11:9D:72 (assuming that this is DBox).
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "c:\dbox\ppcboot"...
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#14
at lasttttttttttttttttttt

i was using same ip address for card as well as box


this is how i got my box to flash reset

with box off i put wire in flash point and left it there
switched on box and then turned it off again
started boot manager and reset was flashing
pressed the up button so numbers came up then used wire again on flash point to get stable 5 bars. from then on just folloed stemcells guide

cheers for all the help
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#15
Its an easy mistake to make done it myself,
sat there for an hour before i twigged what i had done.
Glad to see you got it up and running
 
TEST
Top