Probem with Fun & Di1000

Steve_M

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Hi,
Friend of mine's DiTV had it's original card zapped last Nov so I sorted it out for him last night with a Fun4, it works great. Had played with his box a while back and luckily had kept record of his BK.

This morning, his brother asked me to look as his, his card had been zapped in the same way. Didn't have the BK but ice2004 got if for me off database. This time though the Fun4 won't play ball. Have programmed it in exactly the same way but with different BK and IRD. Cannot get anything apart from BBC1, ITV etc. Other channels I get the not subscribed message. When the box is first booted I get a 'Smartcard Removed' error

Only differences are:
Box 1 was marked NTL whereas Box2 is marked C&W
Box 1 had the old box software whereas box 2 has the new from last year.

Use Nagraedit to program Fun yesterday on Box1, tried both NagraEdit and RHv11 today on box 2.

Any pointers please?
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
Hi,
Friend of mine's DiTV had it's original card zapped last Nov so I sorted it out for him last night with a Fun4, it works great. Had played with his box a while back and luckily had kept record of his BK.

This morning, his brother asked me to look as his, his card had been zapped in the same way. Didn't have the BK but ice2004 got if for me off database. This time though the Fun4 won't play ball. Have programmed it in exactly the same way but with different BK and IRD. Cannot get anything apart from BBC1, ITV etc. Other channels I get the not subscribed message. When the box is first booted I get a 'Smartcard Removed' error

Only differences are:
Box 1 was marked NTL whereas Box2 is marked C&W
Box 1 had the old box software whereas box 2 has the new from last year



Use Nagraedit to program Fun yesterday on Box1, tried both NagraEdit and RHv11 today on box 2.

Any pointers please?

do the card agian m8 and double check wot u have done coz it sounds like its not written properly m8.
 

Steve_M

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Thanks for your reply. It's always the way, you can't think what to try next, post a request for help and then think of something else.
I haven't any more Fun4s but did have a Fun5, programmed that using the NagraEdit files and it worked. I know the Fun4 is OK. I tried re-programming it and putting it back in box1 and was OK. Re-programmed again for Box2 and no go. So I'm guessing it could be mechanical.

Anyone had a go at cleaning the contacts on the smart card connector in the box.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
Thanks for your reply. It's always the way, you can't think what to try next, post a request for help and then think of something else.
I haven't any more Fun4s but did have a Fun5, programmed that using the NagraEdit files and it worked. I know the Fun4 is OK. I tried re-programming it and putting it back in box1 and was OK. Re-programmed again for Box2 and no go. So I'm guessing it could be mechanical.

Anyone had a go at cleaning the contacts on the smart card connector in the box.
try resetting box m8 do fun to set net id let it update then do viewing card best i can surgest for u m8
 

BERTY

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
258
Reaction score
0
if you dont put random cam id in when using toxic 7 you get card removed error
 
TEST
Top