Preparing for dreambox arrival tomorrow...

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
I am going to use APINTOFMILK's tut...

Which is the best image to use (C/W warrington)

And which program to flash it with?

Do I need the serial null modem cable?

I have the crossover cable.

Thank you.

Just want to get the right files ready for tomorrow.
 

q2uantum

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
435
Reaction score
7
I am going to use APINTOFMILK's tut...

Which is the best image to use (C/W warrington)

And which program to flash it with?

Do I need the serial null modem cable?

I have the crossover cable.

Thank you.

Just want to get the right files ready for tomorrow.

I would recommend getting a serial null modem cable m8, i find its easier to sort out problems with it.

As for the image its really a personal preference IMHO. I came from a dbox2 background so I have gone with the latest Neutrino image. Othe rpeople will say try the DW Enigma Image. If I was you I would pick one and give it a go, if it doesnt work or you dont like it then try another and another. Basically keep going until you are happy with one :)

One little heads up for you is have u purchased the F-Coax adaptor you need to convert the Sat Cable into a Coax end to go in the back of the dreambox? Dont want you getting already to use ya box and not be able to connect it up :)

Good luck m8 and any problems post in here and Im sure you will get sorted out very quickly.. only took me 35mins to sort mine

all the best

q2
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
I would flash the DW UK1.6.1 image.

Use an FTP client, i.e. CuteFTP, FlashFXP, etc. and your crossover cable to communicate with the box.

There is a guide for FlashFXP here and the software is here.

FTP the DW.img file to the /tmp folder on the dreambox.

Telnet to the box, i.e. START > RUN > Telnet ip.address.of.dreambox

Username: root
Password: dreambox

Paste the following command...

cd /tmp && eraseall /dev/mtd/3 && cp DW.img /dev/mtd/3 && reboot

(make sure you rename the image file to DW.img before pasting the command)

The box will flash and reboot, do not power it off until it reboots and you see the DigitalWorldz picture, will take about 2 minutes.

You can also use FlashWizardPro to flash the box but some image files are too big for this program.

If you have a null modem cable you can use Dreamup.

There is some Guides and Information in the sticky threads, as well as guides for everything else in the download section.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Crikey Devilfish...

That seems like a foreign language.

I've got Flash fxp though so that's a start.

Don't know how to use it properly yet so I'll have a read of the guide now.

Thanks for the help.
 

alarmeng

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
Location
North West
Hi fella

I got mine the other week and through reading the tuts on here its pretty easy.

I had a Dbox for a long time but to be honest the Dreambox is much much better.

I used the DW image and its been spot on.

can record etc and stream mp3's from the nas drive aswell.

Im sure you will soon get it up and running.

Have a good read first but its pretty easy thanks to all the work thats been put in the tuts..

When youve done it get back and lets us know how you got on..

Good luck fella

Gaz
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Yes!

Done the scan and got the channels.

Thank you for your help.

How do i start recording now?

Is there anything else smart it can do?
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Cheers mate...

Just used your Tut for setting up boquets and all went well.

(Took bloody ages but there you go)

I'm getting different size pictures when I change channels.

Can this be sorted or is that just the way they are broadcasted?

Thanks.
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
What do I need to change in AV settings please mate?

I've changed it to 4:3 which seems to have worked.

Getting break up in the pictures now though.
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Done that now mate and all seems well...

Thanks.

(I wonder if you can help with my mp3 problem?)
 
TEST
Top