Powerline Adaptors

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,659
Reaction score
1,136
Location
Schloss Adler
I've been using these for years to route the internet around the house. I read somewhere that they should always be the first into the socket. Mine are mixed in with 4-6 gang extension leads lol. Would it make much difference if i was to put them first in socket sequence, as recommended? :)
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
I never put them in extension leads as they gave problems from time to time. I always put them in main socket.
I think its best advised never to put them in extension leads.
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,659
Reaction score
1,136
Location
Schloss Adler
I never put them in extension leads as they gave problems from time to time. I always put them in main socket.
I think its best advised never to put them in extension leads.
I've never had any problems with them in extensions. Maybe it slows them down a tad?
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
I've never had any problems with them in extensions. Maybe it slows them down a tad?
Im not to sure mate. In instructions i think its advised not to use them in leads, issue i had was them dropping out for 30 seconds or so. When i put them in main wall socket it never happened again. Thats using TPlink 500mbps plugs.
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,499
Reaction score
1,452
From what I understand, it's best to put these directly in the mains and not via an extension lead.

I use passthrough powerline so I don't lose a socket and plug the extension lead into the passthrough of the powerline.

I believe from what I've read, some normal extension leads are okay but the fancier surge, etc extensions can cause issues.

I've always used passthrough powerline without any issue.

Other things like state of wiring in the house can make a difference.
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,659
Reaction score
1,136
Location
Schloss Adler
My extensions don't offer the luxury of surge protection. They're bog standard from pound land. Lol
 

Tamarc

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
1,938
Reaction score
800
I got a Wi-Fi Booster from Virmin,basically just a powerline adapter,never got used as i have a major shortage of sockets in this house,always wondered if it was workable using it via an extension cable etc,it is not advised to do so from virmin,varied responses here about if it's doable..lol
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
962
Reaction score
660
I've never had any problems with them in extensions. Maybe it slows them down a tad?
If the extensions are surge protected you will get problems. Intermittent connections or no connection. I'd say the better quality the extension. i,e shielding of the cable etc the more reliable the signal and connection you will get.
 

B8AXG

New Member +
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Virmin are robbing cu*ts. I had a white Hub 3.0 router that worked perfectly fine all over the house and even at the bottom of the garden which is a good 15/20 yards away. Switched provider who were actually worse giving intermittent connection issues so switched back and got a black Hub 3.0 router. Set it up in exactly the same place and I can't even get a Wi-Fi signal in the bedroom above or the room next door. Forced into signing up to their £3 a month booster scam.

But on topic, yeah wouldn't advise using an extension lead.
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,746
Reaction score
377
I use tp link adaptors , very good, connected to the mains though ,
 
Last edited:

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,499
Reaction score
1,452
I have got all my powerline's from solwise and info from their website...

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,045
Reaction score
154
Location
Likswang, China
Hi,

Depends on the quality of the cable used in the manufacture process when making the extension leads.. some cheaper extensions and indeed some of the expensive ones can lose voltage over distance.
 

damirg

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
I've been using these for years to route the internet around the house. I read somewhere that they should always be the first into the socket. Mine are mixed in with 4-6 gang extension leads lol. Would it make much difference if i was to put them first in socket sequence, as recommended? :)
The general rule is to have them with as less obstructions and on the shortest distance from the transmtter as possible. I am using PL adapters for communication with main processor during commisioning of automation systems in most difficult environments of unfinished construction sites, with temporary electrical connections, often on different phase, on the funniest DIY extension cords which only construction workers can connect... all without a single issue, though I have reached the max cable length limit (because they prepared an extension using huge roll of cable for me to connect :)) )
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,844
Reaction score
489
personally not a big fan of them, I installed CAT6 cabling all over with the house when I renovated the house and now get full 1GB :)
 

damirg

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
personally not a big fan of them, I installed CAT6 cabling all over with the house when I renovated the house and now get full 1GB :)
Of course, there is no replacement for nice new Cat.6 cables, but sometimes they either don't exist or they do but they're not connected, and then PL adapter is a lifesaver
 

overthefence

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
356
Reaction score
178
Location
Earth
Can I hijack this thread save opening another one.

Mine are in extension lead so will now change that approach.

My question is can I go from power line adapter to a Ethernet switch, I have with my tv loads of other boxes and hubs that need connecting but router is not close.
So I was hoping one Ethernet connection into a 5 way switch as an example
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
962
Reaction score
660
Can I hijack this thread save opening another one.

Mine are in extension lead so will now change that approach.

My question is can I go from power line adapter to a Ethernet switch, I have with my tv loads of other boxes and hubs that need connecting but router is not close.
So I was hoping one Ethernet connection into a 5 way switch as an example
Yes you can attach a power line adapter to a switch. I have done so and have my samsung 4k tv, virgin box and xbox one x feeding from the switch without any issues.
 
TEST
Top