Possible to change the Dbox plug?

camelgrinder

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?
 

cryptyk

Member ++
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
337
Reaction score
6
camelgrinder said:
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?

as victor says....i do not believe it...lol..:Jester:
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
You can literally cut the european plug off and attach a UK one... its just the normal wires.
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,562
Reaction score
7,034
Location
somewhere cold
camelgrinder said:
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?
Hmmm if you are asking that then i cant wait till you try to put an image on it.
You are taking the piss ?:Jester:
 

loady

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Reaction score
3
Location
Andromeda system
Open the box up and unplug the lead from its socket, you can use an old power lead and adapt the connectors on the plug that connects to the main board on the german lead to fit the replacement or go to maplins and find a near match, they have lots of that shit at maplins, you will need some sort of crimping tool though.
 

dtwomac

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
188
Reaction score
1
Most nokia free to view recievers have the same plug just swap it over like loady just said.
 

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Reaction score
1
Location
Not far from you
loady said:
Open the box up and unplug the lead from its socket, you can use an old power lead and adapt the connectors on the plug that connects to the main board on the german lead to fit the replacement or go to maplins and find a near match, they have lots of that shit at maplins, you will need some sort of crimping tool though.
Sounds like hard work to me cut it off put a 3 pin one on simple really
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
its very simple move to germany and then no more probs at all


lol

cheers
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,562
Reaction score
7,034
Location
somewhere cold
If you stick a screwdriver in the earth socket of the inlet you can put the two pin plug in to the three pin socket.
 
M

mrphil

Guest
go to b+q and get a euro to uk plug adapter, cost me £1.68

:Jester:
 

motsey

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Messages
687
Reaction score
2
Location
Narnia
or what i use is a shaver adaptor couple of quid from tesco and dosent look too bad when plugged in like some of them foreign adapters
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,562
Reaction score
7,034
Location
somewhere cold
Yes but only while im drying my hair with the wifes hairdryer
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
its best and the most fun to watch it under water lovely effect when you have a fart smells nice too thats the best entertainment you can get with all the bubbles


lol


cheers
 

Ant69

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Don't be wicked guy's we can't all be genius.... play nice.

Buy a 2pin to uk plug adapter any electrical retailer only about £2. then yu don't have to cut any wires or use a screwdriver on the earth outlet or move to Germany. They just clip in and that it
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
dont worry m8 their just taking the p**S some of them,i got it as well they are very helpful i can assure you many times ive been stuck and most if not all these guys on the forum can give you really good advice its just their little joke :Cheers:
 

camelgrinder

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Other things

Thanx for the replies on the plug, i have a new question...

The Dbox remote came with german batteries, but they no longer work. Can i use english batteries or do i need to order them from Germany?
 
TEST
Top