Possible to change the Dbox plug?

camelgrinder

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
17
Likes
0
#1
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?
 

cryptyk

Member ++
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
332
Likes
6
#2
camelgrinder said:
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?
as victor says....i do not believe it...lol..:Jester:
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#3
You can literally cut the european plug off and attach a UK one... its just the normal wires.
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,160
Likes
746
#4
camelgrinder said:
Hi just got my Dbox2, it has a german 2 pin plug on it. Is it possible to just cut the wire and put on a uk plug? If so is it just brown and blue wires like normal plug wiring?
Hmmm if you are asking that then i cant wait till you try to put an image on it.
You are taking the piss ?:Jester:
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#6
Open the box up and unplug the lead from its socket, you can use an old power lead and adapt the connectors on the plug that connects to the main board on the german lead to fit the replacement or go to maplins and find a near match, they have lots of that shit at maplins, you will need some sort of crimping tool though.
 

dtwomac

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
188
Likes
1
#7
Most nokia free to view recievers have the same plug just swap it over like loady just said.
 

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Likes
1
#8
loady said:
Open the box up and unplug the lead from its socket, you can use an old power lead and adapt the connectors on the plug that connects to the main board on the german lead to fit the replacement or go to maplins and find a near match, they have lots of that shit at maplins, you will need some sort of crimping tool though.
Sounds like hard work to me cut it off put a 3 pin one on simple really
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Likes
42
#9
its very simple move to germany and then no more probs at all


lol

cheers
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,160
Likes
746
#10
If you stick a screwdriver in the earth socket of the inlet you can put the two pin plug in to the three pin socket.
 

motsey

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Messages
687
Likes
2
#14
or what i use is a shaver adaptor couple of quid from tesco and dosent look too bad when plugged in like some of them foreign adapters
 

loady

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,328
Likes
3
#15
If you stick a screwdriver in the earth socket of the inlet you can put the two pin plug in to the three pin socket.
Ian b, Do you watch TV in the bath )
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,160
Likes
746
#16
Yes but only while im drying my hair with the wifes hairdryer
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Likes
42
#17
its best and the most fun to watch it under water lovely effect when you have a fart smells nice too thats the best entertainment you can get with all the bubbles


lol


cheers
 

Ant69

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
6
Likes
0
#18
Don't be wicked guy's we can't all be genius.... play nice.

Buy a 2pin to uk plug adapter any electrical retailer only about £2. then yu don't have to cut any wires or use a screwdriver on the earth outlet or move to Germany. They just clip in and that it
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,388
Likes
16
#19
dont worry m8 their just taking the p**S some of them,i got it as well they are very helpful i can assure you many times ive been stuck and most if not all these guys on the forum can give you really good advice its just their little joke :Cheers:
 

camelgrinder

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
17
Likes
0
#20
Other things

Thanx for the replies on the plug, i have a new question...

The Dbox remote came with german batteries, but they no longer work. Can i use english batteries or do i need to order them from Germany?
 
TEST
Top