• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Picture freeze - unfreeze every 10 mins

Utopie

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Likes
69
#1
Every 10 minutes or so, the picture just frezzes up for a few seconds (10-20 seconds) and then unfreezes.

Does anyone know where the problem might be? I have had it for years now with no problems like this. Tried reflashing it, that didn't help.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,674
Likes
114
#2
what image are you running and is it a Sagem box you have

one method is to remove the internal modem from the box.
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#3
mines does the same m8, its since the key roll thing happened. its as if the software seems to be so slow. btw im using a nokia.
 

Utopie

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Likes
69
#4
Yeah, I'm Nokia as well boys... Using Gav12345 au fixed - the one with the boot image of the cute looking vot on it, and the most satanic evil looking german shepard puppy.

Does anyone have an image suggestion that works ok? I guess messing with the ucodes isn't going to do much...!!!
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#5
thats the image im using too lol. wtf is that dog piccy about!!!! if there is a fix id be happy to hear about it to.
 

henryk7

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
281
Likes
1
#6
the only thing i can think of is a weak signal issue, quite a lot of it about,try a signal booster in line(from argos), to see if it helps, if not you can take it back for a refund, most of my mates are running gavs pacino trilogy and no probs except one who done as i said and cured it, hope this might help...cheers
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#7
the only thing i can think of is a weak signal issue, quite a lot of it about,try a signal booster in line(from argos), to see if it helps, if not you can take it back for a refund, most of my mates are running gavs pacino trilogy and no probs except one who done as i said and cured it, hope this might help...cheers
its not signal m8, it was sound before the big key thing. never been the same since.
 

hixy

Member +
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
403
Likes
3
#9
agreed ,since the roll no image used in conjuntion with tbc update seems to work properly
 

Utopie

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Likes
69
#13
Cheers Al, so far so good, will update if I get freeze ups.

Feel free to PM me for the files if I am about.

So yeah, THE BOXING IS ON SETANTA TONIGHT:banana:
 

alonso

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
769
Likes
2
#14
strange, mine has been the same since the big hit and never once had a problem before.. tried loads of images and a booster but no go..
 

Utopie

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Likes
69
#15
Well, I am still getting the feeze ups, but I will try a few other images with these files today...

Anyone with any success stories?
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
184
Likes
0
#16
I was having the same problem, but last night tried Blade Quad and, touch wood, since then my box hasn't frozen once.

Try this image, it might fix your box.
 

PaphosAL

Veteran flasher
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
1,598
Likes
58
#17
I think a lot of these problems around the country are short term only now. Remember that VM have been upgrading the 4mb Broadband to 10mb for free, working area by area.

This work must have had an effect on signal quailty at various times. It's supposed to be completed by the end of Summer (whatever that is)

Cheers- AL
 

goldie1

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3
Likes
0
#18
I don't know if this will help. I run a sagem box ( I don't know what image is on it, but when the signal rolls it rolls). I removed the modem, didn't make much difference. I then went a bought a 6db attentuator from a electrical components shop in Glasgow called Taits ( its on the web), I also put a couple of ferrite core clamps on the coaxail cable and it all seems to be pretty stable.
 

Utopie

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Likes
69
#19
I can confirm that upgrading to Blade Quad solved the issue. The picture quality isn't as good as the AU Fix image, but what the hey!!
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,390
Likes
72
#20
I can confirm that upgrading to Blade Quad solved the issue. The picture quality isn't as good as the AU Fix image, but what the hey!!
Make sure the scart is in the tv slot on the box and scart 1 on the tv then Dbox,settings,video, video output and choose rgb/cvbs it might improve the quality