Pick tv not working?

dellboymark

Member +
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
115
Hi just wondering if anyone is experiencing problems with pick tv and pick tv+1 scrambled,I have scanned the box still no joy?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,775
Ive just noticed this myself

Ive heard the card needs to be updated in original box
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
Strange has l have lots of share so u would of thought someone one out of twenty odd shares would of updated there card ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,775
Ive read it clears with OScam
not tried it as Im not that bothered about those channels tbh, I just noticed them gone and was ready to scan to update my bouquets so done a little reading :)
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
OScam its not in the download list on pli , anyone know where and how to install that cam only on them channels ,,

we might need to know this as theres nothing stopping them doing this to most channels


there is alot of talk about this on sharing forums and its not good .. alot think this is the start of trouble
 
Last edited:

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,803
OScam its not in the download list on pli , anyone know where and how to install that cam only on them channels ,,

we might need to know this as theres nothing stopping them doing this to most channels


there is alot of talk about this on sharing forums and its not good .. alot think this is the start of trouble
I have successfully installed oscam on pli jade 3 on my dm500s - its a manual process - let me dig out some notes I took and let you know how to do it
 

Yosser2000

Member ++
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
285
jfish, read reports that you have to manually start oscam if you reboot etc when using plijade3, can you confirm this?

Apparently only the server needs to have oscam on to read pick, pick+1 channels etc and then cccam serves as normal and cccam client will just open pick no probs.
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
cheers jfish interesting stuff ,, can camm2.13 and OScam be run together ie select OScam just for them channels
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
oscam reads the card, as the server, and passes the info to cccam. once the server side is sorted out, cccam will still run as normal, but instead of talking to a cccam server, itll be talking to an oscam server instead
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,803
jfish, read reports that you have to manually start oscam if you reboot etc when using plijade3, can you confirm this?

Apparently only the server needs to have oscam on to read pick, pick+1 channels etc and then cccam serves as normal and cccam client will just open pick no probs.
not for me, it auto starts in reboot
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,803
cheers jfish interesting stuff ,, can camm2.13 and OScam be run together ie select OScam just for them channels
yes it can, if you configure oscam using newcamd protocol then you need to enter a N line in cccam instead of a cline

I have tested this successfully, however I prefer to use mgcamd as the softcam client
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
so if u dont have a card and share with friends they will have to change if they are sharing from a card to u
 

theblueirish

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
946
I use my dm500 as a server, when I install this will my peers/clients that run only cccam be able to clear pick tv ok or will they need to install oscam also?

Thanks

Theblueirish
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
I use my dm500 as a server, when I install this will my peers/clients that run only cccam be able to clear pick tv ok or will they need to install oscam also?

Thanks

Theblueirish
from wot l have been reading on other forums yes m8 and they dont need oscam
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,929
Yes for this to work you server or the server your connected to needs to be running oscam,tried it as client only and it doesnt clear :)
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,218
there is meant to be a Oscam + CCcam 2.1.3 combined cam , has anyone the download for that please


found this not sure if its the one we need [ame]http://rapidshare.com/files/455138953/cccam-oscam-test.rar[/ame]
 
Last edited:

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
if youre using a TM500/600, press the blue button and download and install directly from the panel ;)
 
TEST
Top