• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

password been changed

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#1
Ok this is the story, My mate bought a modem (250) off a guy who said that they were tested and workin etc,,, but when it turned up as i predicted the ds freq was wrong so the guy told him to change it to whatever it was on his subbed modem. So he asked me to do it. When i tryed logging in via the telnet it came up incorrect user/password not ever having this problem b4 i tryed again thinking i had made a typo still wrong so i tryed again and now it locked us out.
So my question is can i reflash it and start again or am i in trouble?!?!?
 

pmoore31

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,037
Likes
26
#3
Ok this is the story, My mate bought a modem (250) off a guy who said that they were tested and workin etc,,, but when it turned up as i predicted the ds freq was wrong so the guy told him to change it to whatever it was on his subbed modem. So he asked me to do it. When i tryed logging in via the telnet it came up incorrect user/password not ever having this problem b4 i tryed again thinking i had made a typo still wrong so i tryed again and now it locked us out.
So my question is can i reflash it and start again or am i in trouble?!?!?
100% easy to sort out m8. Just get your Max 232 lead on it. If you need any help give us a shout:)
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#4
Thanks guys i'll reflash it for him
Is it possible to force a 10 mb config on the 250 ?
I have a bbtc 200 that I am just about to do but I've got a bit behind in my reading lately. Whats the score with the 200's with the btc flash ram? Do you still need to match the mac and config?
 

adam

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
678
Likes
13
#6
you dont need to reflash it if its allready done. just put you're max lead on it to change the password and freq
 

pmoore31

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,037
Likes
26
#7
you dont need to reflash it if its allready done. just put you're max lead on it to change the password and freq
How do you change the password using Max lead?????? Is he not locked out of the modem because somebody has changed the password?? Explain please m8...
 

stickybuds

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
197
Likes
0
#8
You are locked out of telnet so you cannot make changes over network cable but still can make changes thru max232.

connect 232 and use this command to change username and password

cd non
cd msg
user_name ******
password ******
write

reboot modem.

Set freq @ 192.168.100.1
 

pmoore31

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,037
Likes
26
#9
You are locked out of telnet so you cannot make changes over network cable but still can make changes thru max232.

connect 232 and use this command to change username and password

cd non
cd msg
user_name ******
password ******
write

reboot modem.

Set freq @ 192.168.100.1
Well done m8. I am sure j-lee will be happy :)