pace 4000

jammoboss

Member ++
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
966
Reaction score
17
hi all

i was given a pace 4000 as they said it was broken and no use to them, i knew the reason why it wasnt booting up because it was saying ld12, the net id was wrong plus where in a ntl pure area which i thought 4000s where docsis and wouldnt work here, so i took it anyway lol

I have changed the net id with the funcard and it booted up using old software (1.9 i think) it isnt updating mind and staying on a dull blue menu, why wont it update?

i cut tb but i cant find out if the return bath is off? i looked in the settings menu but cant see it? the remote i use wont work that well on the box either, certain buttons do nothing (i take it there are different remotes for c&w etc.)

there are channels there that arent on my sammy 2100 and pace 4010, (all the xxx channels are still there)

i scrapped away for tb to be cut and checking on demand and nothing happens when i press it so i am assuming tb is cut, i just dont want to take a chance using it.
 

redhound

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
159
Reaction score
0
if its a 4000 in a pure area then no it wont update,it sounds like an exc/w box possibly tw,you can tell if the talkback is connected by the led below power permently lit.if its flashing on and off its cut ok.
 

cryptik

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
218
Reaction score
2
as tina said 4000 is a ex cable and wireless area, only way to get box to update is take it to an ex cw area, set correct net id/frequency

if u cant see the track anymore, dont worry it will be cut, just make sure u scrape it hard enof that its gone white underneath
 

jammoboss

Member ++
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
966
Reaction score
17
well the led is flashing so thanks for that, i know it wont update but doesnt updating also involve new channels appearing, the reason why i ask is all the latest channels are there (arsneal tv, fiver etc.), does an update involve new channels being added?

so i take it ex c&w areas have different remotes? my ntl remote does hardly anything lol
 

mastichick

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
1,498
Reaction score
21
Hi

From memoery the 4000 remote should be dc02. Open up your battery lid and it should have a number there.

Regards
 

jammoboss

Member ++
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
966
Reaction score
17
quick question if it hasnt updated i would of thought some ppv channels were still available? like special sport evens, box office used to be on ntl before the virgin update
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
12,091
Reaction score
6,447
Location
The Moon
PACE di4000N

For PURE NTL area:

PACE 4001
PACE 4010
SAMSUNG 2100
SAMSUNG 2110 - CANT GET THE BK IF THE CARD ISNT PAIRED
 

jammoboss

Member ++
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
966
Reaction score
17
TBH i don't think think the 4000 is going to work in a pure area mate

incase you didnt read above i have got it working by setting the net id with a funcard and changing the freq, its using version 1.9 and hasnt updated as im not in ex c&w area, so i got no pin request on the movies and i think 8-10 xxx channels.

my question was regarding the ppv events you use to get before the update to virgin as im on old software.
 

nickgen

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
237
Reaction score
1
i woudnt worry about it updating you should get the new channels anyway and if it did update you would lose the benefit of getting the movies and the porn without the pin prompt, as for the ppv wait till the next one comes around and see if you get it.
 

jammoboss

Member ++
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
966
Reaction score
17
as its not in an ex c&w area i was told it wont update anyway?
 
TEST
Top