pace 1000 wont update

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#1
Just done a pace identical to one i did last week.
removed no update mod got ird & bk.
made card, card status ok
Check eng menu and found on page 13 MCNS downstream.
Lock status: Unlocked, then in red box, Not locked
SNR is flicking in and out of good (red/green)

Now my sammy is saying signal is poor but works fine.
so i removed attenuating splitter, still signal poor.
But the pace i did last week updated to cr3.2 strait away,
this one cant even find channel table but frontrow picture is perfect.
If i change channel i did get your box is updating vod table but now the vod has updated but still no channel table??????
 

allnighta

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
10
Likes
0
#2
try a forced update m8 first and let it run its full course
let us know what happens and the ya full model number of the box
 

fkekobad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
479
Likes
2
#3
j-lee said:
Just done a pace identical to one i did last week.
removed no update mod got ird & bk.
made card, card status ok
Check eng menu and found on page 13 MCNS downstream.
Lock status: Unlocked, then in red box, Not locked
SNR is flicking in and out of good (red/green)
Now my sammy is saying signal is poor but works fine.
so i removed attenuating splitter, still signal poor.
But the pace i did last week updated to cr3.2 strait away,
this one cant even find channel table but frontrow picture is perfect.
If i change channel i did get your box is updating vod table but now the vod has updated but still no channel table??????
HI MATE GOT SAME PROBLEM IF U OVER COME LET KNOW PLEASE HELP EACH ANOTHER
fkekobad
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#4
Ok by forced update you mean pull the jumper?
Will i need to use libby to set it back up?
Model no is Di1000 phase 1b.

Why cant these be simple like sammys?

Just tagg it!
 

allnighta

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
10
Likes
0
#5
no m8 dont pull jumper that just makes thing harder for yaself
do a quick search the method of forced download has benn covered a few
times
4321 etc
 

fkekobad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
479
Likes
2
#7
allnighta said:
no m8 dont pull jumper that just makes thing harder for yaself
do a quick search the method of forced download has benn covered a few
times
4321 etc
HI
WHEN CHANGE FORCE DOWNLOAD U CHANGE NET ID SO WHICH ONE U CHANGE 41061 OR 41050 AND THEN USE LIBBY TO DOWN LOAD .
PLEASE HELP
fkekobad
 

j-lee

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
254
Likes
0
#8
@fkekobad
Dont change net id. Just power up holding power button till display say 'okay' Then press favorits, interactive, tv guide, tv in that order should say 4321 on display press ok (I think) and box will download but mine only downloaded nit.
If you have same prob as me its prob tuner fault or supply to tuner low or something (Going off the threads i've read) Will keep you posted but I've got a few jobs on the go so give me time.
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Likes
22
#9
j-lee said:
Just done a pace identical to one i did last week.
removed no update mod got ird & bk.
made card, card status ok
Check eng menu and found on page 13 MCNS downstream.
Lock status: Unlocked, then in red box, Not locked
SNR is flicking in and out of good (red/green)
Now my sammy is saying signal is poor but works fine.
so i removed attenuating splitter, still signal poor.
But the pace i did last week updated to cr3.2 strait away,
this one cant even find channel table but frontrow picture is perfect.
If i change channel i did get your box is updating vod table but now the vod has updated but still no channel table??????

what does in say on the dvb demob status page in the e/menu m8 ?? {snr, lock status, agc combined}---is the channel freq identical on this page to that of page 1

was the noupdate mod exactly like your other box ?? {theres 2 ways}
 

fkekobad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
479
Likes
2
#10
updating 1000

j-lee said:
@fkekobad
Dont change net id. Just power up holding power button till display say 'okay' Then press favorits, interactive, tv guide, tv in that order should say 4321 on display press ok (I think) and box will download but mine only downloaded nit.
If you have same prob as me its prob tuner fault or supply to tuner low or something (Going off the threads i've read) Will keep you posted but I've got a few jobs on the go so give me time.
HI J-LEE
I TRY WITH MY 1000 BOX WHICH ON CR1. I DID PULL THE POWER OFF HOLD TILL OKAY COMES DID 4321 BUT JUST GONE ON FEW SECOND AND SAID WRONG SOFT WARE. I AM ON 41060 NET ID . MANCHESTER
BUT DO U HAVE CHANGE NET ID BEFORE U DO.
WE USED TO 41061 BUT IT MIGHT BE CHANGE DO HAVE ANY IDIA.
SOME ONE SAYS 41050. IT WRITE I DONT KNOW
PLEASE WHEN U FIND TIME LET ME KNOW
AWITING TO HEAR FROM U
fkekobad
 
TEST
Top