• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

PACE 1000 problem

yicker124

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
94
Likes
2
#1
I have a Pace 1000. after tuning it I can get all the channels but; the day after I only get certain channels.
It's strange 'cos I get 3 or 4 sports channels but can't get the fta channels.
This happens kind of 3 or 4 times a week.

Has anybody had the same problem? and got a fix of some kind?

I would be grateful.

Hope this post doesn't contravene any rules.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
126
#2
signal issues mate try it without any splitters and see if that works may be try a signal booster or if anything is subbed ring vm and try and get your cable replaced as it may be damaged. also just check as much of the cable line as possiable just to see if its split in anyway
 
Last edited:

nilrem

Member +
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
921
Likes
8
#3
Check where the F-connector is soldered on to the PCB on the back of the tuner , common problem with dry joints
 

yicker124

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
94
Likes
2
#4
Thanx for quick reply guys. I don't have a splitter and have just got a booster: my pukka box is working fine.

I'll have a look at the F connector for a dry joint. I presume it's the gadget where the input is plugged in.
 

jay 210

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
2,216
Likes
16
#5
Thanx for quick reply guys. I don't have a splitter and have just got a booster: my pukka box is working fine.

I'll have a look at the F connector for a dry joint. I presume it's the gadget where the input is plugged in.
yes m8 referred to as a can easy to take out .....
there as been updates aswell that left boxes without some channels but all seems to be ok now
 

fkekobad

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
479
Likes
2
#6
1000

mate cheque net id.
like manchester 1 and manchester 2. look same but differnt channal comes
fkekobad
 

yicker124

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
94
Likes
2
#7
soldered

The tip about the dry joint was good; when I stripped it I found it was only just touching so I thought Magic!
Soldered it up but it's still the same: some sports channels but no fta.

the net id thing sounds interesting; how can I check that and change it?

Everyones help much appreciated.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
126
#8
go in to the engineers menu on your box and your pukka box its usually 2 or 3 pages in and labled net id if they are both the same then its not your net id if they are different you want your box to have the same id as the pukka one. we will cross that bridge when we come to it though
 

yicker124

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
94
Likes
2
#10
After reading a bit...... got lib d*b*g and a 232 cable is coming but dunno where to get c*g?
 
Last edited:

Curly

DW Regular
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
3,734
Likes
115
#11
It can also be done using a funcard m8.

If you wish, drop me a PM with your IRD and BK and I'll make the files up for you, then you write them to a funcard and put in your box.
If you only have 1 funcard, you can use that but you'll have to put "the other files" back on afterwards ;)

Curly