• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Operators menu on samsung

OOBOR

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
39
Likes
0
#1
can not get in to operators menu on a samsung smt 2100 c just gets stckon these numbers A P 52
done all the page up and down pressin hold for 5 secs an all that

can anyone help :confused:
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
663
Likes
5
#2
Hold the channel up and down keys on the front panel and power on the system. Wait 5 seonds, and release the keys. The box should continue it's power up sequence and enter the engineering menu.

If that doesnt work I am not sure of how to reset a samsung box.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
663
Likes
5
#3
found you some info

Try holding standby > left > right > ok buttons in till ld5, wait ten min then try eng menu.
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#5
can not get in to operators menu on a samsung smt 2100 c just gets stckon these numbers A P 52
done all the page up and down pressin hold for 5 secs an all that

can anyone help :confused:
all i do is just pull plug out of wall hold arrow up and down put plug in still holding in arrows up and down till ap14 then let go and do again arrows up and down then it jumps in to em.
hope this helps
 

blanno

Member +
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
445
Likes
3
#8
Just as a matter of interest I believe AP52 is an update mode and if left the box will just update to the new software, then all is fine. PLease correct me if I'm wrong
 

OOBOR

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
39
Likes
0
#9
to be honest it just worked after about half an hour of waiting


so just luky i guess
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#10
Just as a matter of interest I believe AP52 is an update mode and if left the box will just update to the new software, then all is fine. PLease correct me if I'm wrong
you are right it is updates but when trying to get into em you have to hold arrows up and down with power back on after ap14 it makes it come on
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#13
No probs mate, as an afterthought, if you see the AP sequence during bootup, the item has already taken the latest firmware hit as it wasn't present during the last firmware edition. Sorry for pussyfooting about with words but I respect the zero tolerance policy the site is running.

Muskrat
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#14
No probs mate, as an afterthought, if you see the AP sequence during bootup, the item has already taken the latest firmware hit as it wasn't present during the last firmware edition. Sorry for pussyfooting about with words but I respect the zero tolerance policy the site is running.

Muskrat
its better to have the right info so others can get it right .
thanks again m80 .