openATV 6.3 backup image problem

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
I want to make a one flash full image backup setting bouqs the lot but the openATV 6.3 only allows you to backup the internal flash not all the settings. I don't want settings a separate backup. Which plugin does this ?, I cant remember for the life of me
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,040
Reaction score
8,795
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Well all the settings should be in the flash unless your using flash expander.

Dflash use to be my tool of choice.
 
Last edited:

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,057
Reaction score
588
a full flash backup will include all settings in 6.2 unless they have changed it in 6.3
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
That's it they've changed it, it only backs up the empty flash. After its flashed you get faced with HDMI or RCA. When you select full backup you get:- 1 option,
internal flash openATV 6.3 and that's basically what it saves.
I really do not understand the point of that
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
11,986
Reaction score
6,338
Location
The Moon
Still on 6.2 here

Well That's a bit crazy , only think i can think of is to setup up your box with skins and all the stuff you require and then FTP to the box and save all the folders back to your pc as a backup , bit of a pain i know ?
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
I just wanted to send it to a m8 miles away he's absolutely clueless bar USB/FLASH so I'd stick it on my Google drive for him set to go then teamviewer so basically it's a one button press for him.
I couldn't believe it when he messaged me showing me the first set up page HDMI - RCA selection page.
I made a backup settings and did it that way but it took nearly 2 hours trying to explain to him what to do.
I might be missing something here, you get a page saying select but you only have 1 option:-
"internal flash openATV 6.3"
Select that no plugins or bouqs are saved. If someone tries it let me know how you get on
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,040
Reaction score
8,795
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Will have to flash 6.3 and see what you mean.

2 plugins for you to try bakupsuite and dflash

Telnet install
 

Attachments

  • enigma2-plugin-extensions-backupsuite_25+git353 mips32el.zip
    106.5 KB · Views: 8
  • enigma2-plugin-extensions-dflash_13.7_mips32el.ipk.zip
    68 KB · Views: 6

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
I think what you have to do with openATV 6.3 is,
Menu
Setup
Software management
Advanced options
Select additional backup files
Then with the yellow button tick them all then Save then backup as usual.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,040
Reaction score
8,795
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
I think what you have to do with openATV 6.3 is,
Menu
Setup
Software management
Advanced options
Select additional backup files
Then with the yellow button tick them all then Save then backup as usual.

Was simpler Blue button-full backup

That was it, what your describing sounds like a settings backup to use your settings on a clean image version.
You tried flashing the backup back ?

I'll have to get 6.3 on this weekend and take a look.
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
8,320
Reaction score
8,814
will try it later as not sure if previously ran that image
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
If you tick the boxes and backup using blue button it works fine, just tried it and re flashed it with the backup via a stick

It looks like on the newer openATV 6.3 they've turned "off" all the folders in the image all bar the "home" folder which contains the openATV 6.3 blank flash files for backup so you manually have to go in werre I said and tick them all the it works fine via blue button
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
8,320
Reaction score
8,814
ok loaded openatv 6.3 installed few plugins used dflash 13.0 which i sent to extensions by ftp
dflash backed up as normal full image as all previous versions so no change for me
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,755
Reaction score
2,012
I tried twice and both left out settings and plugins, it only changed when I ticked all the folders I advanced options.

Does yours say:
internal flash openATV 6.3
When using backup ?
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
8,320
Reaction score
8,814
nope dont see that just works normally
 

AJP007

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
3
Hi Guys, I know this is an old thread but maybe I can activate it again with a few Q's.
using openATV 6.3, I have a "dFlash (13.8+git16)" in the Remove Extensions Folder BUT where is the Plugin and HOW to activate.?
Like "silverdale" above I also get the destination for the backup as being "internal flash: openATV 6.3" if I use his method in Post#8.
BUT surely this can NOT be correct?
I also have a HDD mounted as Toshiba 500GB Ext4 r/w: which is where the full BackUp should be going or not?
Thanks for any help
AJP
 
Last edited:

AJP007

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
3
hi Ferret, yes i have, nothing there.
You uploaded the dFlash v.13.7 above in post#7
Is there a later version, as an .ipk?
thanks
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,040
Reaction score
8,795
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Only 1.3.8 attached im not sure is supported now
 

Attachments

  • enigma2-plugin-extensions-dflash_13.8_all.rar
    241.9 KB · Views: 1
TEST
Top