open vpn not an option on dd-wrt

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
im trying to follow a tut on setting up a vpn account on my secondary router however the tut says to enable open vpn client however this is not an option on my dd-wrt router. is there anoter tut out there that explains what i should do to ave this option available.

regards.
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,696
Have you asked your VPN provider for help? I found OpenVPN very helpful, SmartDNS were also spot on helping a friend set up her Firestick.
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
i havnt subscribed yet. i was hoping to get the router to the point where all i would have to do is log in first.
 

trevortron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,696
Even better. Ask them before you sign up, they'll be eating out of your hand!
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
stillwaitng at the moment for a response from ipvanish as to where when and how I should be able to access the openvpn option on my router.
 

Arthur Daley

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
165
You don't mention what make and model router you have with DD-Wrt installed. I mention this as not all routers are capeable of running Openvpn and therefore some versions of DD-Wrt don't even have that as an option. You may end up having to reflash your router with an Openvpn enabled version, if it's compatible with Openvpn in the first place, replace your router with another that is compatible with Openvpn or simply not use Openvpn at all and just use L2TP protocol instead.
Let us know what you have to begin with.
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,140
router might not have the memory for the ddwrt with vpn function and that's why its not an option with the version of ddwrt
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
i have a netgear -n-300 wnr 2000 v2 and reading through dd-wrt it says the router should support open vpn. can anyone clarify this please.
 

Arthur Daley

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
165
The install instructions for your router are here...Netgear WNR2000V2 - DD-WRT Wiki

Half way down the page it has a heading of "Update 2015/03/25" and there it mentions that it can be flashed with a special mini-build, as it has less than 4mb to play with, that supports Openvpn, this file is called "dd-wrt.v24-26490_NEWD-2_K2.6_openvpn_small.bin".

Check to see if this is the firmware you have installed first, if not then you may have to re-flash it with the above firmware in order to enable any kind of Openvpn support with this router.

Also, this router is old and outdated, it's cpu is rated at 300Mhz, which means that it will severely limit your data throughput when cascaded off of your standard broadband router, so you might well get Openvpn up and running but don't expect any blistering speeds ;)
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
Thanks so much Arfa, will the speeds be adequate for watching a movie do you think. Or would i best be on the lookout for another router. if so any recomendations.
 

Arthur Daley

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
165
I'd imagine that it should be ok for streaming most things but everything depends on your broadband internet speeds, but i'd imagine that almost everyone these days has a connection that would be quick enough for most things these days. Anyway, I believe you only need a few MB to stream most things, even in HD, so give it a go and let us know how you get on.

p.s. you didn't mention whether your router has the firmware already installed to run Openvpn, that I highlighted in my last post?
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
hi Arthur,, I am now running that what you highlighted. it was running a different version. I have now setup free OpenVPN on my laptop and was wondering if there were certain things I have to do to my virgin superhub3 settings to allow my netgear router to act as a secondary without having to put hub3 into moderm mode. from what I am reading this seems to be the only option with superhub3.
 

Arthur Daley

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
165
from what I am reading this seems to be the only option with superhub3
No it's not. I run mu VM super hub 3 with it's own wireless setup, both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz signals. I then connect my VPN enabled router with an ethernet cable from one (any one) of the ports on the back of the superhub to the "Internet" port on my VPN enabled router.

The only settings I have altered on my VM Superhub, in order to minimize complications with cascaded VPN enabled router, are in "Advanced Settings>Security>Firewall" and I have everything disabled. Other than that I can't think of anything else that is required.

The important bit about this whole setup is in the subnet layout. Basically, my VM Superhub is on it's standard settings of 192.168.0.1 and my VPN enabled router, or any router that you wish to cascade from your VM router, MUST have a different subnet to the VM superhub, such as 192.168.11.1, or 192.168.123.1, etc.. This ensures that routers have their own subnets with which to dish out ip addresses to. My cascaded router with VPN software enabled on it also has it's own wireless network SSID's, so anything that connects to my VM Superhub goes directly via it ( i.e. unencrypted) and anything that connects to my cascaded router goes via my VPN. Simple as that :)
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
Thanks arthur, I have now managed to set the same setup as yourself and have it working. thanks for your help on this once again much appreciated. have a great christmas pal and all the best to you and yours in 2019 from me and mine.
 

Arthur Daley

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
165
;) No problem, glad to be of some help.

p.s. Remember, once you have it working you will probably want to "fine tune" or otherwise "balls it up", use the backup feature in DD-Wrt to save a backup file when your system is running OK for something to restore back to should you do the inevitable :)
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
cheers forgot that on it as i tyoe. ;) have a good one pal
 
TEST
Top