Official virgin media boxes

dowse24

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Lost all my channels 2 weeks ago i usde starview and replay box, in NW London .
I heard from someone that the original chipped virgin media boxes work with a programmed card with nagra 3, he said his m8's box is back up and running.
Could this be nagra 3 or just a keyroll method change like b4 ? just for my area ?
 

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,587
Reaction score
281
someone from the pub by any chance? lol

N3 is not and is probably never gonna be hacked. If you are happy with cs methods you could look at the starview 6 or the kryptview A780
 

dowse24

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Nah , no pub talk m8

i have just been to his house and its working fine , all channels.
Chipped virgin media box with programmed card.
no lie m8, cant be nagra 3 then , my area was one of the 1st areas to get cable tv in london and they laid down copper wire instead of fibre optic.
 

scottyboy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
131
Reaction score
2
what type of card is in the box? is it by any chance still a rom 11? if so then your area isnt N3 yet.
 

madmanuk

Member +
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
915
Reaction score
1
what card is it mate and what did he do to get it back up and running
 

spazzo

New Member +
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
99
Reaction score
0
NW London C/W used to be on 41047 and is now on 41069...! Check your net id, if it's wrong change it and re-scan.
 
Last edited:

dowse24

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Aint nagra 3 , did a rescan all working on starview now , not sure about dbox 2.
Would the dbox2 work ok with a new rescan ?
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top