NTHell Have Caught Up!

Status
Not open for further replies.

kimigonzales

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
221
Likes
0
#1
Hi guys! As u all may well know, N*L have finally caught up!

My tit 2 in the pace box no longer auto-updates and this is the same problem for everyone (check the funcard section).

I don't think its maintenance or technical probs from N*L's side as the normal funcards are working.

So, any of you guys know what this will mean for the DBox???

My mates d-box was still working when my tit 2 stopped this morning in Glasgow.

But, I gotta bad feeling about this guys.....
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#3
THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT.
*ALL DBOX USERS PLEASE READ*

It appears that dboxes are being knocked off the air, NATIONWIDE.
If your dbox has gone off, PLEASE post in this thread the make, model, image, and area youre in, as well as any other details that may be of use.

If your box has NOT gone off, and you are still receiving ALL CHANNELS, could you also just drop a quick note to say that your box is fine.


EVERYONE NOT TO WORRY: The new system thats knocking out dboxes only affects CERTAIN versions of Evocamd. So not all images will go off, depends on how up to date they are! Also, there WILL be a workaround for this!

I just been on another forum and it seems that the problem on there is worse... 3 out of 5 people complaining that their cable company has caught up...

Liam.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
1,135
Likes
14
#4
Mate just get a dbox2 mine works brilliant in Stoke-on-Trent il check later to see if my mates dodgy pace box have packed in AGAIN !!!! lol
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
1,135
Likes
14
#5
Liam, my Nokia Dbox2 was working fine at 9:15am before i left for work in Stoke il keep you posted mate, Why do you say there being knocked off ?
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#6
Just an update, seems that all eurovox boxes are down too...

@stellarocks

i've had numerous reports and 46 PM's regarding dboxes going off ... they are all receiving just free to air channels, not encrypted channels whatsoever. This is mainly affecting the older images ...
 

kimigonzales

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
221
Likes
0
#8
Liam, the dbox I did for my mate, in Glasgow is working fine. I called her in the morning when my pace went off, but hers was working mate....
 

naijishi

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
118
Likes
0
#9
im useing gavs latest image he posted, in northampton dbox getting all channels, also my pace is working with mosc
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#10
gavs image and latest sportsters appear to be ok. Nextgen and boxcracker images have gone off virtually all over the UK... only a few left.

Theres a huge thread about it on m*dsha*k too....

No need to panic yet - any1 who's box has gone off... just update your image.
Another thread here: http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65241

This is directly linked to a system upgrade - modems, tit2's, au funcards, dboxs, eurovox... theyre all off.
 

kimigonzales

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
221
Likes
0
#11
my mates dbox which is working had her image changed over the weekend to the latest one. so shes ahead of the game!

lol
 

dtwomac

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
188
Likes
1
#12
Dudley TW lost frow early this morning but all the rest is still okay.

Long live dbox2!!!:BLOBBY:
 

namdolf

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
0
#13
D-box in Grimsby

My box died this morning. I Installed the image gav made
sportster_12_11_05_2x and rebooted and all worked fine after copying my services and bouquet file across. I'm not sure what other info you want from my system but just installing the image fixed it for me.
Cheers Gav.

Mark
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#15
Evocamd is doing the job and not a image.
The peeps with problems should open the file camd_cfg in the folder /var/keys and change EMM to 02. After that a box reboot and a check of the bootlog shuold show the problem.
Its also a good idea to check the file Keylist.txt.
 

cooltool

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Likes
0
#16
sitting in greater manc. (north west) on n*l all working fine .. frontrow and all channels as normal .. rebooted a few times too.
this image:
sp173_2x_uk01.img
 

sandy115

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
30
Likes
0
#17
liamcrayden said:
THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT.
*ALL DBOX USERS PLEASE READ*

It appears that dboxes are being knocked off the air, NATIONWIDE.
If your dbox has gone off, PLEASE post in this thread the make, model, image, and area youre in, as well as any other details that may be of use.

If your box has NOT gone off, and you are still receiving ALL CHANNELS, could you also just drop a quick note to say that your box is fine.


EVERYONE NOT TO WORRY: The new system thats knocking out dboxes only affects CERTAIN versions of Evocamd. So not all images will go off, depends on how up to date they are! Also, there WILL be a workaround for this!

I just been on another forum and it seems that the problem on there is worse... 3 out of 5 people complaining that their cable company has caught up...

Liam.
im in a telepest area and it would appear that all dboxes using boxcraker have went tits up but the new sportster image is still doing the buisiness come on the wee people
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
186
Likes
0
#18
Sportser working fine!

My friend was ruuning Next gen on a Sagem x1 box, just flashed latest Sporster and its A OK!

DW rocks!
 

lincsat

Member ++
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
630
Likes
10
#19
Has anyone with Boxcracker or Nextgen tried manually updating the keys - it would show if it's the older newcamd or the rom images that was the problem.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
#20
Manually updating the keys will always work. Its a problem with the EVOCAMD, which just needs a little modifying to get back up and running. You can also choose which rom image to use - so if a rom10 image doesnt work, try a rom7, etc.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
TEST
Top