NordVpN Vermin

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
Hi guys Im looking to subscribe to nord vpn. problem is seeing as im on vermin inet it wont allow me acess to the site so i have to use vpn software to access it via my ipad. I dont trust this app that im using so need to setup bitcoin so i can pay for the service. can anyone tell me where to start please.
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
ive disabled all security on router for now and firewall but still cant acess it.
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,551
Is it something to do with the Apple devices security?
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
it may be. i will have to boot up a laptop later and try.. bloody kids need picking up.
 

meerkat

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
13
I,m also on vermin and can access nord no problem with any device or browser, however i am using my own router so my hub 3 is in modem mode only, cant see why you cant access it tbh, are you defo on the https nord site?

You could also download opera browser and enable the built in vpn on that, fairly trustworthy browser i think.
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
nope emptied cache and disabled every security I could find and now i still have no acess to the site. will try another device first later on will update.
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
just try logging into it via daughters iphone and it says acess has been band due to child safety settings
 

wenglishboy

Member ++
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
935
Hi all again, i am now ready to install and sign up nordvpn on my router apart from a few bits of understanding. Do I need to setup for openvpn on router before I setup for nordvpn or is this essentialy me setting up nord. I cant quite grasp the concept here of what exactly is required of me to get nord up and running on my router which is now working in conjuction with my vermin suphub3 and has inet access.
 

meerkat

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
13
Hi all again, i am now ready to install and sign up nordvpn on my router apart from a few bits of understanding. Do I need to setup for openvpn on router before I setup for nordvpn or is this essentialy me setting up nord. I cant quite grasp the concept here of what exactly is required of me to get nord up and running on my router which is now working in conjuction with my vermin suphub3 and has inet access.

Which brand of router are you using?
 
TEST
Top