Nokia tuner gone?? advice reqd

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
I have tried various 2xI images and placed the loacal xml file in zapit folder of dbox
but I still find no transponders. I have

1/connected straight onto incoming ntl cable
2/tried bruteforce scan-not really sure what it does


still no channels?

bloke in germany says he will replace unit but assures me tuner worked ok there.

Nokia 2xI debug neutrino
ntl area
subscribed to broadband but not tv package
am assured signal strength will be ok as broadband is on

anyone got a nokia who can help?
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
with the services.xml file for your area, do you get the channel names and EPG? or do you get "waiting for time..." or anything like that.
 

bonehead

Member ++
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
656
Reaction score
9
Location
miles away
try sticking a booster in line close to where cable comes into house,i had that prob last week just put booster on at 4.30 now8 15 still on
cheers
 

KhuramG

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
1,589
Reaction score
110
signal booster - visit maplins or you can also buy one from Argos.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
thanks guys
will try that out

thanks for helping
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
have bought one from argos £7.99

same one at maplin was £10 more!!!

desperate to get home and give it a whirl!

thanks for everyones help-fingers crossed!
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
give up

no it didnt....

no channels

it can see analogue channels as suggested through dbox??

do i send it back?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
The argos booster is ajustable. Upload a services.xml for your area, reboot your box and try different values.
You can also try a different ucode version.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
no luck,

some images count up to 188 transponders available and then begins to count up to what i thought was transponders found. i.e 3/188, 4/188

I got excited like a kid

but when the cable input was disconnected still carried on counting-no channels!

I tried boxcracker aswell-no luck
bruteforce no luck

I receive analogue channels through dbox to tv

I think It is time to give up
maybe the tv is switched off on my line
don`t know anyone with N*l cable tv to test on

oh well thanks everyone for helping
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Upload a services.xml for your area.
You need a valid channel to play with the amplifying from you booster.
Choose ucode 0014 for your nokia and a unscrambled channel from the list..
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
I have a service xml for stafford (will this have all the n*l channels!)
I have previously tried this but not with the amp connected. what image will allow me to change u-codes?

just confirm I am doing this right
flash image
drop xml file into config/zapit
reboot by removing plug

no transponders
no channels

I`m not sure Ive got digital tv down the line
or my tuners gone?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
The services.xml go to var/tuxbox/config/zapit.
You can also upload a bouqets.xml if you got one.
If you ftp to the box you are landing in the var folder.
After that do a channel list reload in the services menue.
In a sportster image you can change the ucode version in the sportster menue.
Use a services.xml for your area. In the dbox2 downloads are a bunch of them available.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
there is just one xml in the download area for stafford no bouquet`s
will try the ucode-what is this for?

I didn`t do a channel list reload-i just rebooted -will try that.

thanks for the advice
will try when i get home tonight.
 
TEST
Top