• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

nokia dbox2 channel help

kpilky

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
56
Likes
0
#1
i bought a nokia dbox2, it had a uk image on it but after ftp ing service & bouquets files it still wont pick up any transponders or channels. so i flashed a new image on it (sportster-pro 1.05_rc042_08) i have another box and had no problem flashing & scanning, could the box be faulty. iuse ifa for image flashing & fxp for transfering service files over. thank you for you help.t/w w/yorkshire.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,390
Likes
72
#2
If box boxes have the same amount of flash chips back the image up from
the working box and flash it to the other one they will be identical see if it works then.
 

kpilky

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
56
Likes
0
#3
all ready tryed that but on first boot got a channel & picture froze, could not get any thing else.
 

barnsleybill

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
126
Likes
2
#4
The image is well dated pal..reflash with an up to date image using i.f.a ...ya dont need to f.t.p and cables x.m.l etc..there all built in..just flash and scan..
 

jock

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
769
Likes
7
#6
brian5432 commando 7.5 is there newest image out m8 only came out within the last month or so.
 

Mubz

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
219
Likes
1
#7
sorry, i'm not trying to hijack the thread, honest :)
but is commando any good
i currently use sportster pro 1.02

Cheers
Mubz