Nokia DBOX-2 Lines on screen problem

Xboxukdemon

Banned
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Hi people, I have a problem with my DBox and any help would be appreciated.
I am running Commando 6 at the moment after trying various images and finding this most stable.
But now lately I am getting solid white lines and a solid rectangle shape appearing over the screen on the tv when veiwing via Dbox.

Is this a box problem, I am using an Ixos Scart lead to connect to tv.

This started happening when I installed Commando 7.5 could be coincidence I know but has happened on Commando 6 now.

Any ideas.
Thanks
 

cryptyk

Member ++
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
337
Reaction score
6
try changeing the tv format in settings. and try another scart lead
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
hi m8

it dont sound right

if what cryptyk says dont work then either reflash with the original com image as maybe somehow this image has become unstable for what ever reason

that would be a start of knowing wheather or not its something else


cheers
 

Xboxukdemon

Banned
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Dbox Problem cont..

Hi Yido, I have tried different Video settings on the Dbox e:g: RGB+CVBS, CVBS only. Its not happening very regular at the moment but has happened a few times with Ixos scart and telewest provided scart, also inAV1,2 on Samsung TV.

So you suggest reflashing the box with Commando 6, I am fairly new to all this so wondered is there a way to blank the Flash and put Image on as opposed to Image over Image, are any bits left when flashing could it not be erasing prior flash properly.

Thanks.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
Hi Yido, I have tried different Video settings on the Dbox e:g: RGB+CVBS, CVBS only. Its not happening very regular at the moment but has happened a few times with Ixos scart and telewest provided scart, also inAV1,2 on Samsung TV.

So you suggest reflashing the box with Commando 6, I am fairly new to all this so wondered is there a way to blank the Flash and put Image on as opposed to Image over Image, are any bits left when flashing could it not be erasing prior flash properly.

Thanks.

sometimes the tv format change may help goto settings - video - format and set to auto or 16.9 or any other but change it when the lines are showing only and see if that fixes the problem first
 

lagigolo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
1,050
Reaction score
114
Location
Upstairs at Erica's
Does switching to radio then switching back to tv get rid of the lines??? If so then try another image, seen similar faults.
 

henryk7

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
281
Reaction score
1
try flashing with one of the sportster images to see if it helps, all boxes are not the same, it,s a case of trial and error to see what your box runs on best, as for blank image you mentioned earlier, flashing a new image overwrites the image installed, with ifa it deletes it first and then writes image, hope this might help
 
TEST
Top