No satellite signal

traga

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
Has anyone noticed random(ish) "no satellite signal" messages recently? I've seen it on a couple of different boxes (on different lnbs) randomly on various channels. It only started to occur after the last software update.

I thought it could be the lnbs or boxes, but the both of them!
 

Partycan

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
3
Location
HELL
Maybe the weather m8 as your dishs are only 40cm and round my neck of the woods every one has problems with there sly dish's.

A biger dish would give you a better signel.
 

william-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
epping forest england
Its got a lot to do with the channel line up,starts with Astra 2D on BBC1 & if you do not subscibe,Since i renewd my subs for 70p per month for 3 months
special offer when i asked for contract to be terminated,the problem went away,so it is in the software.
 

BIG BAD BILL

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 25, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
traga said:
Has anyone noticed random(ish) "no satellite signal" messages recently? I've seen it on a couple of different boxes (on different lnbs) randomly on various channels. It only started to occur after the last software update.

I thought it could be the lnbs or boxes, but the both of them!

to be honest ... no.. but maybe it happens when i've left the peoples house:)

do notice it on old Pace boxes .... they're fecked usually
 

traga

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
Thanks everybody. I'm using an 80cm offset for my main dish, so I think I'll swap out the lnbs when I can be bothered to get the ladders out!
 

lionhart99

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
122
Reaction score
0
traga said:
Has anyone noticed random(ish) "no satellite signal" messages recently? I've seen it on a couple of different boxes (on different lnbs) randomly on various channels. It only started to occur after the last software update.

I thought it could be the lnbs or boxes, but the both of them!

I had this problem with couple of channels others were fine and made some adjustment to dish ...problem solved: bat :
 
TEST
Top