No power Dbox2 Nokia

zaf786

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Reaction score
19
Hi i just moved dbox to another room and it died on me no power at all any help please ***
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Its not a good idea to use a 2 prong plug without adapter.
It looks like the internal fuse of the nokia blew.
You have to unsolder the old one and resolder a new one..
 

zaf786

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Reaction score
19
Its not a good idea to use a 2 prong plug without adapter.
It looks like the internal fuse of the nokia blew.
You have to unsolder the old one and resolder a new one..
Where will i find the internal fuse in the box and where can i buy new one from ***THANKS FOR YOUR HELP***
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Its a round black or red small thing labeled with T1.25 A 250V near the power input and you have to buy a fuse with the same readings.
 

zaf786

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Reaction score
19
Its a round black or red small thing labeled with T1.25 A 250V near the power input and you have to buy a fuse with the same readings.
Hi can anyone help me find the above part i have searched every where can,t find it****
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Unsolder the old one via the underside of the main board and solder wick, take that thing and ask in your local TV repairing shop.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
I'm a little confused.

How are you pluggin in a 2 pin plug into a UK socket (I'm assuming you're in the UK)? If you're using a europe to uk adapter check the fuse in that!

This is the fuse you are looking for.

PM also sent.
 
Last edited:

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Some blokes are using tricks to use a 2 prong plug in a UK socket and the result is sometimes a blown box fuse.
 

Dabbler

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
Location
Nottinghamshire
When you sort out the internal fuse, dont even bother using an adaptor.
You should put a standard 3 prong plug on it with an internal 3 amp fuse. Any spikes will result inthe plug fuse going and no internal damage happening to the box.
 
TEST
Top