No Net I.D.

zero

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
HI,
Di4001 has no net I.D. Just ***** tried libby no good. Box was working fine.
Thanks in advance for any help.:Cheers:
 

AtmelAce

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
793
Reaction score
5
Location
Farnborough
There's lots on this .... try changing the CIM module, and/or swapping the two tuner modules- front for back.
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
please display some pictures of page 6 and 10 of the eng menu while the box is in stream.

page 6 refers to the reception of channels downstream tuner
page 10 refers to the reception of data i.e netid ect

if both page 6 and 10 indicate no lock then your cim is not functioning correctly.

page 6 tuner requires 29db+ to work a1
page 10 tuner requires 19db+ to achieve updates and 16db+ to acquire a netid.

if you are unsure then post the pictures of the pages for guidance
 

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Reaction score
12
Nothin to do with cim or anythin else.
Ive done 4 in a row that just came out the stream and they all set themselfs to ***** on net id when i put the mosc in.
one of my m8s has the same problem.
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
gazzas said:
Nothin to do with cim or anythin else.
Ive done 4 in a row that just came out the stream and they all set themselfs to ***** on net id when i put the mosc in.
one of my m8s has the same problem.
oh well doubt it was anything you did wrong then !!!! after all 4 in a row must just be bad luck.
 

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Reaction score
12
m8 brought another 2 today and same happend again.
 

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Reaction score
12
Ps ive tried changin the cim on the first 4 and ran the voltmeter over like the tut says.
Dont a few of these and only ever had 1 or 2 do it but sorted them.
 

zero

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Hi lads,Not sure how to display pictures of page 6 and 10 but this what they say:-
Page 6.
Chan Freq 0 .
Quam 064
MSPS Symbol 0.000
Tuner AGC 50%
IF AGC 50%
Pre RS 0.0e+00
Post RS 0.0e+00
Snr Esitmate dB
Lock Status unlocked

Page 10
Chan Freq 000.000
Baud rate 0.000
Tuner AGC 50%
IF AGC 50%
Pre RS 0.0e+00
Post RS not reported
SNR Estimate dB
Lock Staus unlocked
Synchronization 0
Acqistion 0

Hope this helps
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
zero said:
Hi lads,Not sure how to display pictures of page 6 and 10 but this what they say:-
Page 6.
Chan Freq 0 .
Quam 064
MSPS Symbol 0.000
Tuner AGC 50%
IF AGC 50%
Pre RS 0.0e+00
Post RS 0.0e+00
Snr Esitmate dB
Lock Status unlocked

Page 10
Chan Freq 000.000
Baud rate 0.000
Tuner AGC 50%
IF AGC 50%
Pre RS 0.0e+00
Post RS not reported
SNR Estimate dB
Lock Staus unlocked
Synchronization 0
Acqistion 0

Hope this helps

this shows a simultaneous failure in both tuners - this is extremely unlikely therefore you must try a known working cim module.
of course this could also be a failure in the 33v feed to the tuners (look at the stuck in tune tut to establish the presence of the correct voltages)
 
Last edited:

corey

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
ive had same problem dont think its the tuner as agc shows high enough take out red jumper on mainboard and battery leave for 5 min they replace insert card attach cable power on keeping up and down pressed in simultaneously box should update and find net id
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
have u tried eraseing the sram
this is like a reset of the box to factory settings
should show 099999
try it let me know
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
all langley boxes show ***** as a factory setting unlike docsis which will return to 09999 as a factory setting.

i was sort of wondering if you had the same problem without the mosc in the box???
 

zero

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Hi lads,

I'll try give battery a go.
To the erase sram, did that (password was erased) but did not change net ID.
Mosc question, Yes same problem in or out.
 

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Reaction score
12
Still have same problem.
 
TEST
Top