• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

no channels

memorex1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
12
Likes
0
#1
hi got d box 2 nokia scan for channels no channels found tryed differant images put in service xlm for area still nothing signal is 62448 ber 5820snr 40008 any idears also i am getting bbc itv from antenna
 

sonnypatel143

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
62
Likes
0
#2
hi got d box 2 nokia scan for channels no channels found tryed differant images put in service xlm for area still nothing signal is 62448 ber 5820snr 40008 any idears also i am getting bbc itv from antenna
Is this your first Dbox2?

if you elaborate on the full story fellow members maybe able to assist.

You need to have enough posts to get to the download section where there are tuts that can help you(Took me two days reading to figure out how to setup a dbox2 but its makes you feel good once you know)
 
Last edited:

memorex1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
12
Likes
0
#3
hi fellow member this is not the first d box i have had but i received this one i hav read and read and do not now watt the problem is may be the problem is not fixable i have donated to site as i am new to forums and trying to learn ps thnk u for replying
 

leespeed

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2005
Messages
90
Likes
0
#4
hi

what scan settings u using just put it on scan for everything the erase all turn off fast scan and turn off sections scan always works for me
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
106
Likes
1
#7
hi got d box 2 nokia scan for channels no channels found tryed differant images put in service xlm for area still nothing signal is 62448 ber 5820snr 40008 any idears also i am getting bbc itv from antenna
Your SNR if i'm reading your quote correctly is far too low(40008), i'v had this prob and just bought a variable gain booster from Asda, plugged it in and adjusted it until i got the best possible SNR level.Make sure you have your streaming info on tv screen so u know when u get the best reading.You dont really need to do a scan just upload your service.xml and bouquet.xml, should work if not you can always take the booster back for a refund. Good Luck
 

memorex1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
12
Likes
0
#8
thanks for that will try but my other box is working fine maybe the box is faulty but will have ago