No 10meg here on a 3meg mac... tut tut

hackster3

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi guys,

I've put a 3meg mac on my modem but i am not getting the 10meg i had hoped for. Im in North Manchester. Can anyone confirm whether or not i should be gettin the 10meg here. I think that this is an ex-c&w area.

Cheers, Hackster3
 

Monty

Member ++
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
424
Reaction score
3
Make sure your NIC is not set to half duplex. Set to 100mb Full Duplex.

192.168.100.1


Does your config look like this ?

Network Access : Allowed
Maximum Downstream Data Rate : 10240000
Maximum Upstream Data Rate : 512000
Maximum Upstream Channel Burst : 1600
Modem Capability : Concatenation Enabled, Fragmentation Disabled, PHS Disabled
Maximum Number of CPEs : 1
 

hackster3

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Monty said:
Make sure your NIC is not set to half duplex. Set to 100mb Full Duplex.

192.168.100.1


Does your config look like this ?

Network Access : Allowed
Maximum Downstream Data Rate : 10240000
Maximum Upstream Data Rate : 512000
Maximum Upstream Channel Burst : 1600
Modem Capability : Concatenation Enabled, Fragmentation Disabled, PHS Disabled
Maximum Number of CPEs : 1
Hi Monty,

My Local Are Connection is set at 100Mbps.

My config looks like this:

Network Access : Allowed
Maximum Downstream Data Rate : 3072000
Maximum Upstream Channel Burst : 1600
Modem Capability : Concatenation Enabled, Fragmentation Disabled, PHS Disabled
Maximum Number of CPEs : 1


Cheers
 
Last edited:

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
Its your MAC, you need a bund config m8, uselly the moto highs are 10meg, thats what i have.
 

hackster3

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Cheers m8,

In that case, can anyone help me out with a 10meg in the northwest then?? Plz!

Hackster3
 
TEST
Top