nexus problem

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
hi trying to venture onto next learning project,trying to flash nexus.
get message
Initializing
initialized
syncing
failed could not find active atmel
complete
is this the norm? i have set dip switch 1&6 to the on position any help would be appreciated thanks
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
Check you have the correct COM port selected

Set jumpers 1 and 6 to ON (down), rest must be OFF when flashing.

Set jumpers 2 and 5 to ON (down), rest must be OFF when Unlocking.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
comm port1 selected 1&6 down 2thru5 up still get same message as above?
 

Gooner

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
684
Reaction score
5
kinel having com1 selected doesnt mean its right...
the lead might be going into com2 on the computer
make sure about that...so check which com is the lead connected on to the computer.....
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
I have only got 1 com connection at the back of my computer.I am begining to think the nexus is faulty.Is there any way of checking.
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
Assuming your using some flavour of Windoze check for conflicts in device manager first.
I have my COM 1 port set thus:
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
Tried using same settings as you phat still no joy.:mad:
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
are you using the correct lead??? serial lead same as pheonix programmer.
i have recreated your problem on my setup.
any of the following will produce that error.

no power to the t911 (the red light should be on if it isn't reverse the polarity)
are you using the correct serial lead (same lead as libby and pheonix programmer requires)
if dip switches 1 and 6 are not set (both end ones)
finally (the nexus is faulty)< it does happen
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
hi twobeercans yes tried everything you mention leads etc. Im sending the unit back it must be faulty. :mad:
 
TEST
Top