New problem maybe - home 120

theayatollah

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#1
FLashed my 120 to a MAC I got using DCHPForce?

and the software has updated as I can't change the MAC again.

I'm sure I flashed a 120 MAC address to it so it should be ok,

now my problem:

when I go to Internet explorer I can't get web page says about settings etc,

but If I go to run and ping a web site I get a response.

does a non subbed modem get pings or is it just my internet/ network settings are wrong?
 

nilrem

Member +
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
921
Likes
8
#5
If I read u right u flashed your Ambit 120 with a 120 mac ?

Wot makes u think it 'wouldn't' take the new firmware m8 ?

A 200 mac on your 120 would have been a better idea , better still get a 200 and do the 'no download' mod and put a 120 mac on it that works for me

Cheers
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#7
nilrem said:
If I read u right u flashed your Ambit 120 with a 120 mac ?
Wot makes u think it 'wouldn't' take the new firmware m8 ?
A 200 mac on your 120 would have been a better idea , better still get a 200 and do the 'no download' mod and put a 120 mac on it that works for me
Cheers[/QUOT

200 mac on a 120 will force incompadable firmware which will fcuk it up. Read the past weeks posts m8, its all there.
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#8
yeah ur right it happened to me the other night had a 200 with a 100 mac n it updated even with the no update mod on it so a 200 on a 200 mac would be best idea? i think cuz i had a 100 mac i tryed updating my modem with 100 firmware making it corrupted?
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#12
It is m8, but id say give it another week and NTHELL will have hit the whole of the uk. Im on my sub at the min, observing.
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#13
ive done some asking about and it looks like only the high macs are been hit every on i know on a 1.5 and 1 mb are all still up and running?
 

theayatollah

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
46
Likes
0
#14
I think i've found my problem...

I think I have a MAC thats now not being used grrrrr,

I flashed it, and when I check the ip status it ends 254.

and now the firmware has updated I can't reflash it.

anyway to change the mac on an updated ambit 120?

or how do I get it back to old firmware?
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#15
you will have to take the chip out and reflash it with a preupdate firmware thats the only way at the moment but i think some ppl are trying to work on new ways?
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#17
I got pre update for 120 and 200.
I;ve managed to resolder the tsop once and failed 3 times.
I don't think i'd ever bother again.
It's like the bloody stone age if you ask me.
One day when i get the time i'll play with the jtag points on an ambit.
Something like how the blackcat works would be cool.
 

troopy

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
309
Likes
2
#18
name750 said:
I got pre update for 120 and 200.
I;ve managed to resolder the tsop once and failed 3 times.
I don't think i'd ever bother again.
It's like the bloody stone age if you ask me.
One day when i get the time i'll play with the jtag points on an ambit.
Something like how the blackcat works would be cool.

any chance of getting a copy of the pre updates for the 120 and 200 m8?

I have a tsop removed on a 200 just waiting for the willim to arrive.
 

danhans115

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
4
Likes
0
#19
Im in Leeds and use a 250 mac on my non updated 200. Its currently working fine but should I unplug it or just leave it as is? I just dont want it to force a 250 mac onto the 200 and balls it up.
 
TEST
Top