new laptop running vista cant connect it to dbox

jim.son

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
2
Location
Sunny Scotland
hi can anyone help i've just got a new laptop but i cannot get the ip address to work
can anyone point me in the right direction
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Never used Vista mate but I know you need to use TCP/IPv4 and possibly disable TCP/Ipv6. Remember to set your link speed/duplex mode to 10 Mbps / half duplex.
 

Jooooles

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
6,326
Reaction score
306
Location
St James Park
vista rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr fcuking headche m8 even when you do sort the problem it will take 2mins to connect then you will have to press i am the admin and agree button twice over then wait another 2 mins to load


vista is fcuking shiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiitttttttttttttttteeeeeeeee
 

jim.son

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
2
Location
Sunny Scotland
Never used Vista mate but I know you need to use TCP/IPv4 and possibly disable TCP/Ipv6. Remember to set your link speed/duplex mode to 10 Mbps / half duplex.

Excellent worked a treat
Disabling TCP/Ipv6. and set up the ip on TCP/Ipv4 that done the trick
Thanks for your help
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
vista rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr fcuking headche m8 even when you do sort the problem it will take 2mins to connect then you will have to press i am the admin and agree button twice over then wait another 2 mins to load


vista is fcuking shiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiitttttttttttttttteeeeeeeee

You been on the white zinfandel lizzie girl ????

Your mini rant was of no help whatsoever to the OP !!!
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Excellent worked a treat
Disabling TCP/Ipv6. and set up the ip on TCP/Ipv4 that done the trick
Thanks for your help

how do u disable ipv6 because ive had this problem for ages, the only way ive been able to conect is to bridge my connection
 

jim.son

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
2
Location
Sunny Scotland
how do u disable ipv6 because ive had this problem for ages, the only way ive been able to conect is to bridge my connection

in the network properties box just uncheck the box for (TCP/IPv6)
the set up your ip on (TCP/IPv4) as you would on xp and it works fine
 

faceace

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Never used Vista mate but I know you need to use TCP/IPv4 and possibly disable TCP/Ipv6. Remember to set your link speed/duplex mode to 10 Mbps / half duplex.

please help but how do you set the link speed to 10mbps and a half ,can you tell im a novice and im running vista also thanks
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Go to your Control Panel mate then select System and then Device Manager.

In the Device List, select your Network adapter, and then select Properties and then Advanced and then Speed and Duplex, change this to half duplex. :)
 
Last edited:

faceace

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Go to your Control Panel mate then select System and then Device Manager.

In the Device List, select your Network adapter, and then select Properties and then Advanced and then Speed and Duplex, change this to half duplex. :)

thanks got that ,but do i have to change it back after flash complete.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
thanks got that ,but do i have to change it back after flash complete.


Depends mate, is the network card only going to be used to talk to the Dbox or do you use it for internet?

If it's only for use with a Dbox then leave it as be, if not then reset it back to normal.
 
Last edited:

hawkish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,995
Reaction score
203
Location
SSH [email protected]
Last edited by a moderator:

plasterer

Member ++
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
444
Reaction score
18
Vista running cool with all D Box apps here..................Paul
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
Yeah, to make Vista a bit more 'livable with' there's 2 things you should do - 1) unlock the TRUE administrators account and 2) Turn off UAC.
 

oneup

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Hey Guys,

I'm trying to connect to my sagem d-box using my vista laptop so I can ftp over some files - but I keep getting the message 'no route to host'. I've followed all the steps detailed on this thread but it still says no route to host.

Any ideas how I may sort this - much appriciated!

Cheers
 

eightpints

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Hey Guys,

I'm trying to connect to my sagem d-box using my vista laptop so I can ftp over some files - but I keep getting the message 'no route to host'. I've followed all the steps detailed on this thread but it still says no route to host.

Any ideas how I may sort this - much appriciated!

Cheers

same here, had trouble before and it was some check box that was ticked/unticked, but can't remember
 
TEST
Top